$64,500

4664 String Canyon Rd Somerset, CA 95684

Estimated payment $396/month

Total Views 526
1.2 Acres
$53,750 Price per Acre
52,272 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • High Speed Internet
  • Union Mine High School Rated A-

About This Lot

Build your dream home or Mountain Getaway on this fantastic 1.2 acre lot in beautiful Somerset California. With sweeping panoramic views. Watch as the forest comes back to life. In the aftermath of the Caldor fire this parcel is ready for you to rebuild where the previous residence existed. The Cal OES debris clean up is COMPLETED. The lot has a water meter piping in mountain spring water via Grizzly Flats CSD and with the existing septic system it offers a new owner the opportunity to obtain a permit to live on site during the construction. With 20-25% down lot financing available, get started building a new home or have a manufactured home placed on the land. Come check out the GORGEOUS LONG-RANGE VIEWS .Join forces with other local property owners in rebuilding this special Mountain Community. Check with El Dorado County, offering a credit on re-building permit fees. WATER METER- & SEPTIC SYSTEM ALREADY EXIST WHICH WILL SAVE THOUSANDS OF $$ !

Listing Agent

Cheryl Webb

Century 21 Select Real Estate License #01149568 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Century 21 Select Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Claudia Webb

Century 21 Select Real Estate License #02080116

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Few Trees
  • Possible uses of the property include Residential

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041-450-010-000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Subtype 1: Residential Acreage
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands
  • Stories: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 64500.00
  • Lot Features: Building Pad, Dead End
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Road Frontage: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Mostly Level,Downslope,Lot Grade Varies,Mostly Level,Downslope,Lot Grade Varies
  • View Description: Mountains
  • Additional Living Units: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Generator Permited, Internet Available, Water Available

Schools

  • Senior High School District: El Dorado Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Crops: None
  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family, Vacant
  • Development Status: Building Site Cleared
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52272.00
  • Possible Use: Residential

Multi Family

  • Income Includes: ["None"]

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 041-450-010-000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $568 $51,468 $51,468 --
2024 $568 $50,459 $50,459 --
2023 $557 $49,470 $49,470 $0
2022 $582 $49,250 $27,500 $21,750
2021 $4,481 $420,000 $96,500 $323,500
2020 $4,466 $420,000 $96,500 $323,500
2019 $4,485 $420,000 $96,500 $323,500
2018 $4,439 $420,000 $96,500 $323,500
2017 $4,136 $390,000 $89,500 $300,500
2016 $3,090 $287,500 $66,000 $221,500
2015 $3,079 $287,500 $66,000 $221,500
2014 $3,086 $287,500 $66,000 $221,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $64,500 +33.0% --
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Sold $48,500 -11.8% $17 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2022 04/27/22 For Sale $55,000 -88.8% $20 / Sq Ft
03/23/2021 03/23/21 Sold $490,000 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2021 01/31/21 For Sale -- -- --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 For Sale $489,888 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
01/12/2021 01/12/21 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2020 10/19/20 For Sale $489,888 -- $175 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $48,500 New Title Company Name
Deed -- New Title Company Name
Grant Deed $490,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Co Of Ca
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Co Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $435,000 Financial Title Company
Grant Deed $275,000 Placer Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $249,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $490,000 VA
Previous Owner $372,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $404,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $348,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $175,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $224,100 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226051521

MetroList

APN: 041-450-010-000