467 University Ave Elyria, OH 44035
Estimated Value: $179,565 - $213,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,424
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 467 University Ave, Elyria, OH 44035 and is currently estimated at $191,141, approximately $134 per square foot. 467 University Ave is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Eastern Heights Middle School, Elyria High School, and Constellation Schools: Elyria Community Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2021
Sold by
Short Patricia A and Short Nathaniel H
Bought by
Short Patricia A and Short Nathaniel H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Short Patricia A
Bought by
Short Nathaniel H and Short Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,600
Outstanding Balance
$54,238
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$136,903
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Boggs James M
Bought by
Short Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,700
Interest Rate
8.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 1995
Sold by
Shrf Mark A Sakal Pr
Bought by
Boggs James M and Beller Nelson D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,400
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short Patricia A | -- | None Available | |
| Short Nathaniel H | -- | First Service Title Agency I | |
| Short Patricia A | $94,900 | -- | |
| Boggs James M | $66,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Short Nathaniel H | $117,600 | |
| Closed | Short Patricia A | $94,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Boggs James M | $59,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,209 | $46,673 | $5,898 | $40,775 |
| 2023 | $1,830 | $32,820 | $5,142 | $27,678 |
| 2022 | $1,799 | $32,820 | $5,142 | $27,678 |
| 2021 | $1,787 | $32,820 | $5,140 | $27,680 |
| 2020 | $1,733 | $27,790 | $4,350 | $23,440 |
| 2019 | $1,747 | $27,790 | $4,350 | $23,440 |
| 2018 | $1,797 | $27,790 | $4,350 | $23,440 |
| 2017 | $1,900 | $29,900 | $8,850 | $21,050 |
| 2016 | $1,875 | $29,900 | $8,850 | $21,050 |
| 2015 | $1,756 | $29,900 | $8,850 | $21,050 |
| 2014 | $1,735 | $29,900 | $8,850 | $21,050 |
| 2013 | $1,718 | $29,900 | $8,850 | $21,050 |
Source: Public Records
Map