NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46705 Washington St La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $539,000 - $652,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,299 Sq Ft
$461/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2022

Last sale price $645,000 $497 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,911 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Mountain View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome to one of La Quinta's best hidden secrets! Highland Palms is an enclave of estates and single family homes in possibly the best location in the city with beautiful Santa Rosa mountains views. The location here is incredible you're walking distance to some of La Quinta's finest bars, restaurants, shopping centers and movie theaters. You're also a short drive south to Old Town La Quinta which offers boutique restaurants, shops and weekend farmers markets. This beautiful home has been completely remodeled and offers a large kitchen with granite counters and stainless-steel appliances, updated bathroom with Carrera marble counter top, new luxury laminate flooring throughout and fresh paint on an a large lot with spectacular mountain views, plenty of room for a pool and offering RV parking. Homes rarely become available in this community, so be quick as this will not last.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Murray

Sean Murray, Broker License #01734484 Listed on: 03/31/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Julia Cox

HomeSmart License #01989187

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 1,299 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Mountain Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Septic Type Unknown

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Tax Tract Number 2117
  • Assessor Parcel Number 643194014
  • $283 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 643194014
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1299.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 496.54
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8712.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 451.21
  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Tract Number: 2117
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 283.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2022
Closed on
Apr 20, 2022
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$645,000
Premium/Discount to List
$46,000
7.68%
Current Estimated Value
$598,314

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$46,686
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.87%
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Outstanding Balance
$483,669
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,645

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
Sold by
Gonzalez Maria
Bought by
Gonzalez Jose L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2019
Sold by
Gonzalez Jose L
Bought by
Gonzalez Jose L and Gonzalez Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
Sold by
Gonzalez Jose
Bought by
Gonzalez Jose L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2011
Closed on
Apr 12, 2012
List Price
$128,400
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-14.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.79%
Original Mortgage
$107,211
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2011
Closed on
Apr 11, 2012
List Price
$128,400
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-14.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,211
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2011
Sold by
Betton Lisa L
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2002
Sold by
Mendoza David and Alvarez Arcelia
Bought by
Betton Lisa L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
6.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2000
Sold by
Trustees Financial Corp
Bought by
Mendoza David and Alvarez Arcelia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,500
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gonzalez Vanessa $645,000 Priority Title
Gonzalez Jose L -- Wfg National Title Company
Gonzalez Jose L -- Accomodation
Gonzalez Jose L -- First American Title Company
Gonzalez Jose $110,000 Lawyers Title Company
Gonzalez Jose -- Lawyers Title Company
Federal National Mortgage Association $143,424 Stewart Title
Betton Lisa L $180,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Mendoza David $112,000 First American Title Co
Trustee Financial $62,151 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gonzalez Vanessa $516,000
Previous Owner Gonzalez Jose L $200,000
Previous Owner Gonzalez Jose L $148,000
Previous Owner Gonzalez Jose $107,211
Previous Owner Betton Lisa L $144,000
Previous Owner Mendoza David $110,500
Closed Betton Lisa L $18,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Sold $645,000 +7.7% $497 / Sq Ft
04/15/2022 04/15/22 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $599,000 +444.5% $461 / Sq Ft
04/19/2012 04/19/12 Sold $110,000 -4.3% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/21/2011 11/21/11 Price Changed $114,900 -10.5% $88 / Sq Ft
10/13/2011 10/13/11 For Sale $128,400 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,598 $684,478 $185,711 $498,767
2023 $8,598 $657,900 $178,500 $479,400
2022 $1,890 $130,186 $36,448 $93,738
2021 $1,846 $127,634 $35,734 $91,900
2020 $1,811 $126,326 $35,368 $90,958
2019 $1,768 $123,850 $34,676 $89,174
2018 $1,720 $121,423 $33,997 $87,426
2017 $1,676 $119,043 $33,331 $85,712
2016 $1,627 $116,710 $32,678 $84,032
2015 $1,630 $114,959 $32,188 $82,771
2014 $1,603 $112,708 $31,558 $81,150

MLS Number: SW22048427

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 643-194-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.