NOT LISTED FOR SALE

468 Argyle Rd Drexel Hill, PA 19026

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $584,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,062 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2024

Last sale price $470,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,820 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to Lansdowne Avenue
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2024

NEW PRICE !!

Welcome to this freshly painted 3,000 square foot center hall colonial located in the desirable Drexel Park neighborhood. With its 4 bedrooms and 3 1⁄2 bathrooms, this property is perfect for families looking for ample space including room to work from home, comfort & move-in condition!

Natural light floods the home, highlighting the hardwood floors and accentuating the spaciousness of each room. The front door opens to a gracious center hall. The first-floor rooms are large with loads of windows, allowing for an abundance of natural light. The living room has a fireplace, wonderful large bay windows and French doors. The dining room also has huge bay windows and more than enough space for large dinner parties and family meals. There is a den off of the living room which offers a perfect space for a home office with a private entry from outside or for family television watching and informal gatherings.

The kitchen, with its new stove and dishwasher, has tons of cabinet space including two large pantry cabinets with pull out shelves. There's plenty of room for a kitchen table. A mudroom off the kitchen offers additional storage and an exterior door allowing for easy access to an area for barbequing.

The second floor can be accessed via two staircases, a gracious front staircase as well as a back staircase off the kitchen. The floors on this level have been freshly sanded and stained. Four large bedrooms are located on this floor - a primary ensuite bedroom, two bedrooms which share a large hall bath and the fourth back bedroom which has an attached bath with a newly tiled shower.

There is no shortage of storage space - a large attic can be accessed from pull-down stairs. A back carpeted staircase leads to a basement with even more storage space and a large laundry room. The basement can also be accessed from the exterior via Bilco doors. This level has been newly water proofed and is ready for you to finish as you please.

Outside a basketball hoop, patio, garden and barbeque area offer endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment and relaxation. Conveniently located in the sought-after community of Drexel Park, this home provides easy access to shopping, dining, parks, mass transit and center-city.

NEW, - air conditioning system, stove, dishwasher, and hot water heater. Don't miss the opportunity to make this beautiful Colonial your own. Schedule your showing today and prepare to fall in love!"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Hochman

(614) 670-2966 alan.j.hochman@gmail.com Alan J Hochman License #82989 Listed on: 06/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Mirlene Destra

(844) 837-5274 info@teslarealtygroup.com Tesla Realty Group, LLC

Tesla Realty Group, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R-10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,062 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry on lower level
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 531-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-09-00005-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-06-14
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3062
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3062
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 156.73
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3062
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9148.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-10

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 7778.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13094.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16-09-00005-00
  • Tax Lot: 531-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER DARBY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2024
Closed on
Jul 30, 2024
List Price
$494,900
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-5.03%
Views
140
Current Estimated Value
$511,806

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,806
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2024
Sold by
Sheriff Of Delaware County
Bought by
Hoffman Street Finance Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2009
Sold by
Payne Natalie
Bought by
Payne Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2008
Sold by
Payne Kenneth
Bought by
Payne Natalie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Payne Kenneth and Payne Natalie
Bought by
Payne Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2006
Sold by
Payne Kenneth
Bought by
Payne Kenneth and Payne Natalie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Mccreesh John J and Mccreesh Ruth Ann
Bought by
Payne Kenneth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,800
Interest Rate
5.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Onwubiko Innocent $470,000 None Listed On Document
Hoffman Street Finance Llc $239,000 None Listed On Document
Payne Kenneth -- None Available
Payne Natalie -- None Available
Payne Kenneth -- None Available
Payne Kenneth -- None Available
Payne Kenneth $292,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Payne Kenneth $293,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Sold $470,000 -2.1% $153 / Sq Ft
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Price Changed $479,900 -3.0% $157 / Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 For Sale $494,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,095 $309,630 $57,890 $251,740
2024 $13,095 $309,630 $57,890 $251,740
2023 $12,971 $309,630 $57,890 $251,740
2022 $12,623 $309,630 $57,890 $251,740
2021 $17,020 $309,630 $57,890 $251,740
2020 $12,719 $196,620 $57,890 $138,730
2019 $12,495 $196,620 $57,890 $138,730
2018 $12,351 $196,620 $0 $0
2017 $12,030 $196,620 $0 $0
2016 $1,079 $196,620 $0 $0
2015 $1,079 $196,620 $0 $0
2014 $1,079 $196,880 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2064100

Bright MLS

APN: 16-09-00005-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.