NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46962 Southgate Dr Canton, MI 48188

Estimated Value: $450,580 - $504,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,141 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2024

Last sale price $435,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,872 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Ground Level Unit
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome to the coveted Huntington Place Subdivision in Canton, boasting a prime location that's second to none. This delightful 3-bedroom colonial residence exudes curb appeal with its well-maintained landscaping and inviting facade. Upon entering, you're greeted by a grand 2-story foyer adorned with durable ceramic tile flooring, setting the stage for the elegance within. The main level offers ample formal entertaining and casual living space, featuring spacious formal living and dining rooms ideal for hosting gatherings. The heart of the home lies in the well-appointed kitchen, complete with a full suite of appliances and raised panel oak cabinets. Adjacent is the cozy breakfast nook, offering tranquil views of the expansive backyard, creating the perfect spot for morning coffee or casual meals. Convenience is key with the laundry room perfectly located on the entry level. The washer and dryer are included with the sale. The home's focal point is the sprawling family room, boasting a soaring cathedral ceiling and a striking fireplace with a raised hearth and custom mantel, creating a warm and inviting ambiance for relaxation and entertainment. Retreat to the upper level, where all bedrooms are thoughtfully situated, including the impressive owner's suite featuring a tray ceiling and a luxurious private bath, providing a serene sanctuary to unwind. The full basement offers ample storage space and endless possibilities for customization to suit your needs and preferences. Step outside to the expansive brick paver patio, perfect for alfresco dining or hosting gatherings, while overlooking the meticulously manicured backyard, creating a picturesque backdrop for outdoor enjoyment. Take advantage of this exceptional opportunity to call Huntington Place home. Homes in this desirable neighborhood sell quickly, so schedule your private tour TODAY and seize the chance to make this single-family home your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Kime

Kime Realty License #6501349792 Listed on: 03/23/2024

Co-Listed By

Wendy Kime

Kime Realty License #6506046829

Last Buyer's Agent

Rakesh Gangwani

RE/MAX Dream Properties License #6501385624

RE/MAX Dream Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 87 x 199

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 2,141 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 71110010034000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,879

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Colonial
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Assessment: 165.00
  • Year Built: 1995
  • State Equalized Value: 167200.0000
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2141

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Materials: Poured
  • Porch Type: Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2 Car

• Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 0.36
  • Lot Dimensions: 87 x 199
  • Parcel Number: 71110010034000

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 2328.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 3551.0000
  • Total Tax: 5879.0000
  • Taxable Value: 141093.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Van Buren

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2024
Closed on
Jun 14, 2024
Sold by
Sonwane Pankaj Ramesh
Bought by
Sonwane Pankaj Ramesh and Bhagwat Nikita Dilip
Seller's Agent
Greg Kime
Kime Realty
Buyer's Agent
Rakesh Gangwani
RE/MAX Dream Properties
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.35%
Views
122
Current Estimated Value
$477,895

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,895
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2024
Closed on
Apr 24, 2024
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.35%
Views
122

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Burke Denis and Burke Amy G
Bought by
Stanton Debra J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sonwane Pankaj Ramesh -- None Listed On Document
Sonwane Pankaj Ramesh $435,000 None Listed On Document
Sonwane Pankaj Ramesh $435,000 None Listed On Document
Stanton Debra J $199,000 Hometown One Title Agency L
Burke Amy G -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2024 04/24/24 Sold $435,000 +2.4% $203 / Sq Ft
03/31/2024 03/31/24 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2024 03/23/24 For Sale $425,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,427 $208,400 $0 $0
2024 $2,442 $209,100 $0 $0
2023 $2,328 $167,200 $0 $0
2022 $5,597 $145,900 $0 $0
2021 $5,434 $143,800 $0 $0
2020 $5,364 $142,500 $0 $0
2019 $5,271 $134,000 $0 $0
2018 $1,878 $127,530 $0 $0
2017 $6,072 $129,900 $0 $0
2016 $4,838 $127,000 $0 $0
2015 $11,899 $121,700 $0 $0
2013 $11,527 $120,120 $0 $0
2010 -- $99,950 $57,269 $42,681

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20240017649

Realcomp

APN: 71-110-01-0034-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.