$435,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

4699 Shady Rest Rd Havana, FL 32333

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,601 Sq Ft
1.8 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$167 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

70 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

MOVE RIGHT IN TO THIS BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED ACREAGE HOME WITH POOL AND STABLES! This lovely home sits on a spacious 1.8 acre lot with 2 porches over-looking the front yard, ready for your rocking chairs and a large covered porch over-looking the back yard and in-ground pool! IT IS CURRENTLY A TWO BEDRM, but the large walk-in closet was previously a third bedrm, and could be converted back to a third bedrm with minor renovations. The previous bedrm entry was off the hallway. Special features include the huge great room with vaulted beamed ceiling, large stone fireplace, updated ceiling fans and multiple windows for added natural light. The gorgeous and completely updated eat-in kitchen, features kitchenAide double ovens in a brick accent wall, 2 islands, GE profile fridge and stove top, pull out shelves, quartz counter tops, and loaded with a wall of cabinets! Spacious 11x 9 laundry rm comes with a built-in sink and a wall of cabinets for extra storage, plus washer and dryer. The large primary bedrm features 2 walk-in closets and totally updated primary bath with shower and double sinks. The roomy hall bath features a jetted tub plus two sinks. You will love the huge patio off the 2 car garage, plus the sparkling pool with room for patio furniture. 3 stable barn plus/ workshop and fencing. Termite bond. Clear four point inspection. Convenient location just minutes to shopping. Lots to love at a great price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Penny Herman

Penny Herman Realty License #307181 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Dallett

ROGERS BARRY, REALTOR License #3113250

ROGERS BARRY, REALTOR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,110

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 1.8 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 240x326x240x330
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Wood Siding
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 2,601 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / B
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12039-3-15-2N-2W-0571-0000B-0030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,110

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

1.8 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Directions: US 27 North past Capital Circle NW (Publix), turn left on HWY 270, house on Right before Reston
  • Elementary School: OTHER COUNTY
  • High School: OTHER COUNTY
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Street Lights
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced, Partial
  • Lot Size: 240x326x240x330
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: Highlands
  • Owner Name: see remarks
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, One Story
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), Jetted Tub, Stall Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Other, Pantry, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2601.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 1.8

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Wood
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

• Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Parcel Number: 12039-3-15-2N-2W-0571-0000B-0030

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2110.0
  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2014
Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
Sold by
Culpepper Carla L and Spicer Wayne L
Bought by
Pate Donnie
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%
Original Mortgage
$175,500
Outstanding Balance
$138,635
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$294,764

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $195,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $175,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $435,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $435,000 -2.2% $167 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $445,000 +128.2% $171 / Sq Ft
04/30/2014 04/30/14 Sold $195,000 -2.5% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2014 04/09/14 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2014 04/05/14 For Sale $200,000 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,110 $194,105 -- --
2024 $2,061 $188,698 -- --
2023 $1,993 $183,179 $0 $0
2022 $1,985 $177,637 $0 $0
2021 $1,955 $171,845 $0 $0
2020 $1,915 $169,412 $11,700 $157,712
2019 $1,990 $171,410 $11,700 $159,710
2018 $2,025 $171,410 $0 $0
2017 $2,035 $171,410 $0 $0
2016 $2,102 $173,387 $0 $0
2015 $2,153 $173,979 $0 $0
2014 $2,860 $177,888 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 396988

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 3-15-2N-2W-0571-0000B-0030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.