NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Campground Rd Beaver Dams, NY 14812

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $197,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,364 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2024

Last sale price $189,900 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,397 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2024

Charming 3 Bedroom 2 Full Bath Ranch Home Offers First Floor Living in Comfort. Nestled on a Spacious Lot this Home Features a Welcoming Living Area, an Open Concept Kitchen & Dining Area, 2 Well Appointed Bathrooms with First Floor Laundry and 3 Great Size Bedrooms. Relax by the Heated Above Ground Pool, Entertain on the Attached Deck or Patio! Detached 2 Car Garage and Workshop is Also Heated! Newer Roof & Furnace. This Home is the Perfect Retreat from the Hustle and Bustle, Make it Your Oasis Today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valerie Clark

Listing by Warren Real Estate License #10401342432 Listed on: 05/20/2024

Co-Listed By

Nicole Chorney

Listing by Warren Real Estate License #10401356445

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Listing by Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,119

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 28,183 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 251x112

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,364 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16.00-1-6, 16.00-1-7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,119

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EC231
  • Co List Office Phone: (607) 398-6416
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: From Corning: 10 Miles on 414N, Left onto Campground Rd, Home will Be .2 miles on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: RES
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.647
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Common, Detached, Garage, Gravel, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 16.00-1-6, 16.00-1-7
  • Lot Dimensions: 251X112
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5119.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2024
Closed on
Jul 29, 2024
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$186,905

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,995
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.89%
Original Mortgage
$151,920
Outstanding Balance
$149,221
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$37,684

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2019
Closed on
Oct 2, 2019
List Price
$152,500
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1997
Sold by
Anderson James
Bought by
Howell John and Howell Patricia M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carr Joseph $189,900 None Available
Keeney James $150,000 None Available
Howell John -- --
Howell John D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carr Joseph $151,920
Previous Owner Keeney James $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Sold $189,900 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
06/29/2024 06/29/24 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2024 05/20/24 For Sale $189,900 +26.6% $139 / Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $150,000 -1.6% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2019 08/31/19 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2019 07/30/19 For Sale $152,500 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,800 $164,200 $23,200 $141,000
2024 $4,800 $160,200 $23,200 $137,000
2023 $4,995 $160,200 $23,200 $137,000
2022 $4,514 $120,000 $13,000 $107,000
2021 $4,379 $120,000 $13,000 $107,000
2020 $3,831 $120,000 $13,000 $107,000
2019 $2,713 $120,000 $13,000 $107,000
2018 $2,713 $120,000 $13,000 $107,000
2017 $1,361 $120,000 $13,000 $107,000
2016 $1,361 $116,600 $12,000 $104,600
2015 -- $116,600 $12,000 $104,600
2014 -- $111,000 $12,000 $99,000

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC274389

APN: 072600-016-000-0001-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.