NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Capitol St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $156,000 - $182,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,467 Sq Ft
$71/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2021

Last sale price $120,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,179 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

Very nice 2 unit located on a neighborhood street! Great owner occupant or investor opportunity listed at a competitive price! Many improvements! The lower apartment is a 2 bedroom but could also be turned into a 3 bedroom with a master suite with 2 full bathrooms by adding on the addition/finished garage area. Includes new hardwoods and Granite counter tops. Both apartments are currently rented month to month. High efficiency furnace. Vinyl siding. New roof in 2003.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marian Anderson

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10301210966 Listed on: 03/29/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,193

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,006 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x91
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,467 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes heat, trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-116-032-0001-026-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,193

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,006 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Heat, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From downtown Auburn: Take East Genesee St to left on Cayuga St, Right on Capitol. House is on left on the corner of Capitol and Cayuga Street.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Resilient, Tile, Varies

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1379
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Paved, Parking Available, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Auburn Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-116-032-0001-026-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X91
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6006.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4193.0
  • Tax Lot: 26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2021
Closed on
May 24, 2021
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-6.98%
Current Estimated Value
$174,167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,167
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.77%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$71,601
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$102,566

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2012
Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$99,640
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,260
-9.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.21%
Original Mortgage
$79,700
Interest Rate
2.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2003
Sold by
Hutson Jeremy S
Bought by
Hayes Michele A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Brooks Stephen G
Bought by
Hutson Jeremy S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1996
Sold by
Cayuga Savings Bank George Tim
Bought by
Ranauro David C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cjb Ventures Llc $120,000 None Available
Broughton Michael $99,640 None Available
Hayes Michele A $67,500 Fred Westphal
Hutson Jeremy S $64,900 Howard G.G., Jr Clark
Ranauro David C $16,900 --
-- $33,128 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cjb Ventures Llc $80,000
Previous Owner Broughton Michael $79,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2021 05/20/21 Sold $120,000 -7.0% $49 / Sq Ft
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2021 04/13/21 For Sale $129,000 0.0% $52 / Sq Ft
04/07/2021 04/07/21 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2021 03/29/21 For Sale $129,000 +29.5% $52 / Sq Ft
11/21/2012 11/21/12 Sold $99,640 -9.3% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2012 10/02/12 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2012 06/18/12 For Sale $109,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,995 $122,400 $13,700 $108,700
2024 $2,854 $122,400 $13,700 $108,700
2023 $2,851 $122,400 $13,700 $108,700
2022 $2,913 $122,400 $13,700 $108,700
2021 $2,732 $99,700 $11,100 $88,600
2020 $2,698 $99,700 $11,100 $88,600
2019 $848 $99,700 $11,100 $88,600
2018 $2,097 $99,700 $11,100 $88,600
2017 $2,172 $99,640 $11,700 $87,940
2016 $2,742 $99,640 $11,700 $87,940
2015 $1,009 $99,640 $11,700 $87,940
2014 $1,009 $99,640 $11,700 $87,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1326588

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-116-032-0001-026-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.