47 Morton St Lowell, MA 01852
South Lowell NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $469,000 - $533,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,280
Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 47 Morton St, Lowell, MA 01852 and is currently estimated at $493,031, approximately $216 per square foot. 47 Morton St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Moody Elementary School, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, and Greenhalge Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1995
Sold by
Mathews Timothy S and Mathews Beth Ann
Bought by
Cunningham John and Cunningham Kathryn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1988
Sold by
Oslan Jorge L
Bought by
Mathews Timothy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
10.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cunningham John | $100,000 | -- | |
| Cunningham John | $100,000 | -- | |
| Mathews Timothy S | $156,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mathews Timothy S | $89,927 | |
| Closed | Mathews Timothy S | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mathews Timothy S | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,359 | $466,800 | $115,700 | $351,100 |
| 2024 | $5,227 | $438,900 | $108,100 | $330,800 |
| 2023 | $4,944 | $398,100 | $94,000 | $304,100 |
| 2022 | $4,716 | $371,600 | $85,500 | $286,100 |
| 2021 | $4,400 | $326,900 | $74,300 | $252,600 |
| 2020 | $4,148 | $310,500 | $70,700 | $239,800 |
| 2019 | $3,975 | $283,100 | $65,400 | $217,700 |
| 2018 | $3,884 | $269,900 | $62,300 | $207,600 |
| 2017 | $3,706 | $248,400 | $56,700 | $191,700 |
| 2016 | $3,406 | $224,700 | $49,500 | $175,200 |
| 2015 | $3,426 | $221,300 | $49,500 | $171,800 |
| 2013 | $3,014 | $200,800 | $55,300 | $145,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map