$379,900
UNDER CONTRACT

47 Point Ln Norway, ME 04268

Estimated payment $2,337/month

Total Views 955
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$380 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Country Club
  • Deck
  • Ski Resort
  • A-Frame Home
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

Escape to this charming A-frame cottage nestled among tall trees with peaceful lake views and private waterfront access. Perfect for a relaxing retreat, this unique getaway blends rustic charm with modern comfort. Open living space with cozy, cabin-style feel. Beautifully designed with large windows and natural light. Wake up to sweeping lake views from the bright and inviting bedrooms and living space, where oversized windows wrap the room and bring the outdoors in. Natural light pours through every angle, creating a warm, airy atmosphere perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Want to be closer to nature? Stay in the 10 x12 bunk house and take your morning shower in the outside shower. Perfect for company. Private deck overlooking the pond ideal for morning coffee or evening drinks. Quiet, wooded setting for ultimate privacy. Elevated structure with covered space below for storage or outdoor use. Fire pit area for cozy nights under the stars. Gentle slope down to the water's edge Dock access (great for swimming, kayaking, or relaxing by the lake)
Surrounded by nature -- perfect for hiking, birdwatching, and unplugging. 2 Docks, kayaks, canoe, and all furniture and generator included. 30% Expansion still available to use. All offers will be reviewed and responded to May 3 by 5:00pm Sellers have the right to accept an offer prior to this date.

Listing Agent

Rhonda Kenney

Meservier & Associates Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,638

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property is zoned RA

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Septic Tank
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number NORY-000034-000000-000016

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,638

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Water Body Name: North Pond
  • MLS Status: Active Under Contract
  • Directions: Main St Norway to Crockett Ridge Rd. turn left at Round The Pond Rd. at the four way intersection. Then right on to Larson. Larson turns into Point lane. Property on the right #47 Do not go to Cross Rd as GPS instructs you to do
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame, Bungalow, Camp
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 379.9
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 100.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 100.0
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Direct Vent Heater, Heat Pump, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • Parcel #: NORY-000034-000000-000016
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3638.0
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,638 $178,532 $124,736 $53,796
2024 $3,181 $178,532 $124,736 $53,796
2023 $2,624 $178,500 $124,700 $53,800
2022 $2,517 $178,500 $124,700 $53,800
2021 $2,783 $159,500 $113,400 $46,100
2020 $2,778 $158,300 $113,400 $44,900
2019 $2,717 $154,800 $113,400 $41,400
2018 $2,663 $154,800 $113,400 $41,400
2017 $3,412 $198,400 $157,000 $41,400
2015 $3,155 $198,400 $157,000 $41,400
2013 $2,916 $198,400 $157,000 $41,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $379,900 +123.5% $380 / Sq Ft
08/01/2019 08/01/19 Sold $170,000 -10.5% $170 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 For Sale $189,900 -- $190 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $115,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1659401

Maine Listings

APN: NORY-000034-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.