NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Prospect Ave Unit 47 Norwalk, CT 06850

Spring Hill Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $300,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
870 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2022

Last sale price $220,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,417 / mo

175 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and bus stop
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Level Lot
  • End Unit
  • Public Transportation

About This Home

As of January 2022

Two-level Townhouse in move-in ready condition with many updates. Centrally located in the Spring Hill neighborhood, this 2 Bedroom/1 bath unit has a great flow and plenty of natural light. One detached garage, #29, and one assigned parking space included. Coin operated laundry facility located in the basement. Common charges include heat and hot water. Just minutes away from highways, restaurants, the new Sono Mall, public transportation and more! Easy to show.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charly Talledo

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0801508 Listed on: 07/15/2021

William Raveis Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Dave MacLennan

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0790474

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,378

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

HOA Fees

  • $581 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 870 Sq Ft Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Masonry Siding

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Overview

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance, heat, hot water, property management, pest control, insurance
  • 55 Units
  • Clarmont Community
  • Property managed by Westford Real Estate

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,378

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$581 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Spring Hill
  • Property Type: Condo/Co-Op For Sale
  • Style: Townhouse
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 870
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 870
  • Total Sq Ft: 870
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Medical Facilities, Playground/Tot Lot, Public Transportation, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: Unknown
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 870
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 01/31/2022
  • Directions: Van Buren to Maple to Prospect - #47
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room Location: under unit
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Siding: Brick
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage, Off Street Parking
  • Garages Number: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Property Management, Pest Control, Insurance
  • Complex Name: Clarmont
  • HOA Fees: 581
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA: Yes
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No
  • Property Manager Email: ar@westfordmgt.com
  • Property Mgt Company Name: Westford Real Estate
  • Property Mgt Phone: 860-528-2885

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: D

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed Info: Pets are not allowed
  • Pets Allowed: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 2378
  • Mil Rate Base: 20.910
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 2.623
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 229739

Multi Family

  • Total Num Of Units: 55

Closed on
May 29, 2024
Sold by
Smith Kathleen R
Bought by
Alvarez Ret and Smith
Current Estimated Value
$283,240

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2021
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-7.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.04%
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2016
Closed on
Aug 2, 2017
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$153,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.41%
Original Mortgage
$114,617
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2015
Sold by
Palomino Virginia
Bought by
Chuco Jose and Chuco Francisco

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2011
Sold by
Assets Recovery Cntr I
Bought by
Palomino Virgina S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Banco Popular
Bought by
Assets Recovery Ctr In

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2010
Sold by
Mora Marcelo
Bought by
Banco Popular North Am

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2007
Sold by
Nagahama Rocio
Bought by
Mora Marcelo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2004
Sold by
Robinson Ricardo A and Sweezer Igarlow
Bought by
Nagahama Rocio

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Alvarez Ret -- None Available
Alvarez Kathleen R $220,000 None Available
Alvarez Kathleen R $220,000 None Available
Alvarez Kathleen R $220,000 None Available
Melendez Jose $153,000 --
Melendez Jose $153,000 --
Chuco Jose -- --
Chuco Jose -- --
Palomino Virgina S $94,000 --
Palomino Virgina S $94,000 --
Assets Recovery Ctr In $39,476 --
Assets Recovery Ctr In $39,476 --
Banco Popular North Am -- --
Banco Popular North Am -- --
Mora Marcelo $234,000 --
Mora Marcelo $234,000 --
Nagahama Rocio $180,000 --
Nagahama Rocio $180,000 --
Robinson Ricardo $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Alvarez Kathleen R $50,000
Previous Owner Robinson Ricardo $114,617
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Sold $220,000 0.0% $253 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2021 11/23/21 Price Changed $220,000 -3.9% $253 / Sq Ft
10/19/2021 10/19/21 Price Changed $229,000 -4.2% $263 / Sq Ft
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Sale $239,000 0.0% $275 / Sq Ft
09/16/2021 09/16/21 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2021 09/02/21 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $275 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 For Sale $249,000 +62.7% $286 / Sq Ft
08/02/2017 08/02/17 Sold $153,000 -10.0% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/28/2017 05/28/17 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2016 09/14/16 For Sale $170,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,635 $153,410 $0 $153,410
2024 $3,579 $153,410 $0 $153,410
2023 $2,515 $101,030 $0 $101,030
2022 $2,468 $101,030 $0 $101,030
2021 $2,378 $101,030 $0 $101,030
2020 $2,377 $101,030 $0 $101,030
2019 $2,350 $101,030 $0 $101,030
2018 $2,663 $102,910 $0 $102,910
2017 $2,569 $102,910 $0 $102,910
2016 $2,618 $102,910 $0 $102,910
2015 $2,351 $102,910 $0 $102,910
2014 $2,577 $102,910 $0 $102,910

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170417485

SmartMLS

APN: NORW-000001-000019-000013C-000047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.