470 Riverside Rd Chilhowie, VA 24319
Estimated payment $945/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- Patio
- Chilhowie Elementary School Rated 9+
- Porch
About This Home
Step into this welcoming three-bedroom, one-bath Ranch Style home that showcases fresh new flooring and paint, enhancing its charm and appeal. Situated less than 5 miles from Exit 39 on I-81, this location offers easy commuting options for daily travel. Experience the tranquility of riverside living with the South Fork Holston River right at your doorstep. Fishing enthusiasts will delight in having their favorite fishing spot just steps away from the back door, making it a perfect haven for relaxation and outdoor enjoyment. Additional upgrades to this home include a new roof, heat pump, toilet and vanity in the bathroom, and a hot water heater, ensuring comfort, efficiency, and peace of mind for years to come. Don't let this waterside gem slip through your fingers—schedule your viewing today and seize the opportunity to make this enchanting property your own!
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Mountain Sky Properties-Wythev License #0225229240 Listed on: 05/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- Gravel Driveway
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,282 Sq Ft Home
- Attic Access Panel
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 65C14
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $533 | $90,300 | $18,000 | $72,300 |
| 2024 | $533 | $90,300 | $18,000 | $72,300 |
| 2023 | $395 | $53,400 | $10,000 | $43,400 |
| 2022 | $395 | $53,400 | $10,000 | $43,400 |
| 2021 | $395 | $53,400 | $10,000 | $43,400 |
| 2020 | $395 | $53,400 | $10,000 | $43,400 |
| 2019 | $443 | $59,900 | $10,000 | $49,900 |
| 2018 | $443 | $59,900 | $10,000 | $49,900 |
| 2017 | $443 | $59,900 | $10,000 | $49,900 |
| 2016 | $443 | $59,900 | $10,000 | $49,900 |
| 2015 | $443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $179,000 | +265.3% | $140 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/01/2019 11/01/19 | Sold | $49,000 | -29.0% | $38 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/23/2019 09/23/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/25/2019 06/25/19 | For Sale | $69,000 | -- | $54 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $28,001 | -- | |
| Deed | $28,001 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $49,000 | Virginia Title Center Llc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $43,600 | Closed End Mortgage |
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 427249
APN: 65C-1-4
- 454 Old Airport Rd
- 447 Old Airport Rd
- 182 Saint Johns Way
- 787 Wet Springs Rd
- 244 Rosenbaum Hollow Ln
- tbd Chestnut Ridge Rd
- 1729 Whitetop Rd
- 0 Shuler Hollow Rd
- 156 Brooke St
- 139 Brooke St
- 1219 Chestnut Ridge Rd
- 108 Brooke St
- 11 Elem St
- 38 Brooke St
- TBD Lot#19 Christin Ln
- TBD Lot#15 Chestnutwood Dr
- TBD Lot#42 Brooke St
- TBD Lot#8 Elem Dr
- TBD Lo #24 Christin Ln
- TBD Lot#12 Chestnutwood Dr
- 121 B E Main St
- 117 Whitetop Rd
- 327 D 327 Sulphur Springs Rd
- 327 A 327 Sulphur Springs Rd
- 557 S Church St Unit A
- 222 Spanish Oak Ln
- 260B N Church St Unit 260B North Church Street
- 12150 Arbor St
- 16240 Amanda Ln
- 1175 Willow Run Dr
- 807A N Edgemont St