NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4702 Academy St Dearborn Heights, MI 48125

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $226,503

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,843 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,373 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.33 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2023

**OPEN HOUSE, SATURDAY, APRIL 29, 1-3 PM** Welcome home to 4702 Academy Street! Charming and move-in ready 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch in Dearborn Heights! Stunning hardwood floors throughout main floor. Full bath on main floor and 1/2 bath in full finished basement that features new floors! New A/C and furnace with built-in dehumidifier in 2019! Oversized lot! Detached garage. All appliances included! Don't miss your opportunity - this home won't last! **OPEN HOUSE, SATURDAY, APRIL 29, 1-3 PM**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Corey Welch

Real Estate One Monroe License #MCAR-6506047955 Listed on: 04/24/2023

Real Estate One Monroe

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Glassco

Moving The Mitten RE Group Inc License #RCO-6501395132

Moving The Mitten RE Group Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 101.02x140.23

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33-047-03-0065-300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,480

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Ranch
  • Structure Style: 1 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 3480
  • Total Tax Year: 2021
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Mail City: Dearborn Heights
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 14 x 13
  • Bedroom 2: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 13 x 13
  • Bedroom 3: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 12
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 13 x 12
  • Living Room: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 14 x 14
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 943
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 900
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 943
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1843

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 101

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Detached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 33-047-03-0065-300
  • Lot Dimensions: 101.02x140.23
  • Acreage: 0.33
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2022, Amount: $2,421.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $1,027.00
  • Total Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $3,480.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Dearborn Hgts School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2023
Closed on
May 25, 2023
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.83%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$199,376

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,376
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.56%
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$143,306
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$56,070

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2018
Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
Sold by
Saad Abe
Bought by
French James C
Seller's Agent
Hussein Farhat
RE/MAX Team 2000
Buyer's Agent
Robert Marx
Century 21 Curran & Oberski
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$103,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,100
-5.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.28%
Original Mortgage
$103,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2018
Closed on
Oct 18, 2018
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Saad Abe
Seller's Agent
Hussein Farhat
RE/MAX Team 2000
Buyer's Agent
Allen Gawall
RE/MAX Team 2000
List Price
$37,500
Sold Price
$37,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5770.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
Sold by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2018
Sold by
Thompson Robert J
Bought by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2015
Closed on
Dec 1, 2015
Susan Carone
Century 21 Curran & Oberski
List Price
$98,900
Sold Price
$95,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,650
-3.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.32%
Original Mortgage
$95,250
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2014
Sold by
Zammitt Jonathan F and Zammit Jamie J
Bought by
Zammit Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Tina $185,000 Michigan Title Insurance Agenc
Brown Tina $185,000 Michigan Title Insurance Agenc
French James C $103,800 Title One Inc
Saad Abe -- None Available
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- None Available
Pennymac Loan Services Llc $94,136 None Available
Thompson Robert J $95,250 Reputation First Title Agenc
Zammit Revocable Trust -- None Available
Zammit Jonathan F -- None Available
Zammit Jonathan $58,000 Title One Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Tina $148,000
Closed Brown Tina $148,000
Previous Owner French James C $103,800
Previous Owner Thompson Robert J $95,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $100 / Sq Ft
04/29/2023 04/29/23 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2023 04/28/23 For Sale $179,900 +73.3% $98 / Sq Ft
01/25/2019 01/25/19 Sold $103,800 -1.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/24/2018 12/24/18 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2018 12/03/18 Price Changed $104,900 -4.5% $115 / Sq Ft
11/25/2018 11/25/18 For Sale $109,900 +193.1% $121 / Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $37,500 0.0% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2018 10/12/18 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2018 10/09/18 For Sale $37,500 -60.6% $41 / Sq Ft
12/01/2015 12/01/15 Sold $95,250 -3.7% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2015 10/15/15 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2015 10/01/15 For Sale $98,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,700 $109,800 $0 $0
2024 $3,544 $95,700 $0 $0
2023 $2,497 $82,100 $0 $0
2022 $3,474 $72,300 $0 $0
2021 $3,480 $66,200 $0 $0
2019 $3,049 $54,900 $0 $0
2018 $3,067 $48,700 $0 $0
2017 $1,542 $44,600 $0 $0
2016 $3,207 $42,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,870 $38,700 $0 $0
2013 $4,120 $42,200 $0 $0
2010 -- $49,200 $0 $0

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50106694

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 33-047-03-0065-300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.