NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,804,000 - $2,236,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
$2,039/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2025

Last sale price $2,117,000 $2,117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,599 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Green Building
  • Central Air
  • 5-minute walk to Sunset Park
  • Deck
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of June 2025

This impeccably-renovated single family townhouse is truly a one-of-a-kind offering in prime Sunset Park, Brooklyn. The handsome brownstone fa ade evokes history and classic elegance, with beautiful architectural detailing. A gated forecourt fronts the extraordinary townhouse, which blends charming old-world elements with high-end modern refinements including solar panels on the roof and split-system air conditioning.

The inviting ground-floor entryway welcomes you inside, complete with convenient cubbies, hooks, shelves and drawers for storing coats, shoes, bags, etc. At right are sliding doors to an expansive family room/media room, currently used as a formal dining room brightened by tall bayed windows. Adorning the space are gorgeous herringbone-pattern hardwood floors with decorative borders, rich wood wainscoting and window/door trim, tasteful moldings, and a stately period decorative fireplace.

A large pantry connects the dining room to the meticulously-renovated eat-in kitchen tailored to the gourmet chef. Culinary quarters present lots of space for a dining table as well as a long built-in L-shaped bench for extra seating, sizable island/breakfast bar with Carrara marble countertops, tin ceiling, abundant cabinetry, and premium stainless steel appliances. Double glass doors open to an outdoor deck, perfect for morning coffee or evening cocktails. Stairs from the deck lead down to the generous private rear garden oasis with fencing, paver stones, trees and plantings.

The parlor floor, accessed by both the front stoop and interior staircase, features an exquisite living room graced by soaring ceilings, bayed windows with stained glass accents, hardwood floors, stunning moldings and details. Flanking the lovely decorative fireplace are built-in bookshelves spanning the entire wall. From here, pocket doors open to a huge dressing area lined with floor-to-ceiling mirrored closets. Beyond is the wonderful primary bedroom with a central fireplace and contemporary en-suite bath also accessed through the hallway.

On the top level you'll find 2 large bedrooms, 2 smaller bedrooms, multiple skylights, and an amazing shared full bath. The sink area has lots of storage and a side-by-side washer-dryer, connected to a separate room with a deep soaking tub, toilet, and walk-in shower behind glass.

Stunning Sunset Park is just a few blocks away, offering breathtaking views of the New York harbor, the Manhattan skyline, and captivating sunsets. The park boasts an Olympic-sized swimming pool, a well-equipped gym, a recreational center, an artificial grass soccer field, and a sprinkler park, ensuring ample opportunities for leisure and recreation. Further enhancing the appeal, the entrance to the beautiful waterfront park at the Bush Terminal at 43rd Street and 1st Avenue, as well as the popular Industry City, is only a 15-minute journey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Torren

Corcoran Group License #10401256884 Listed on: 02/19/2025

Corcoran Group

Co-Listed By

Charlie Pigott

Corcoran Group License #10301210078

Last Buyer's Agent

Antonia Chabrowski

Compass License #10401302437

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,492

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100.00x20.00

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0038 / 00766

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,492

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

2,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Sunset Park
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Smoke Free
  • Appliances: Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Green Building
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 2000.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 100.00x20.00

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 1
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1901

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00766
  • Tax Lot: 0038
  • Tax Annual: 6492.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2025
Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
Sold by
Lewis Jacob and Lewis Katherine
Bought by
Cabrera Carlos Anthony and Fletcher Sara Diane
Seller's Agent
Jackie Torren
Corcoran Group
Buyer's Agent
Antonia Chabrowski
Compass
List Price
$1,995,000
Sold Price
$2,117,000
Premium/Discount to List
$122,000
6.12%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$2,039,184

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$77,816
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.95%
Original Mortgage
$1,164,350
Outstanding Balance
$1,154,087
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$885,097

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Collucio Dennis M and Spitzhoff Katherine
Bought by
Lewis Jacob and Lewis Katherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$537,000
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 1997
Sold by
Marra Anthony
Bought by
Coluccio Dennis M and Spitzhoff Katherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,250
Interest Rate
8.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cabrera Carlos Anthony $2,117,000 --
Lewis Jacob $640,000 --
Lewis Jacob $640,000 --
Coluccio Dennis M $195,000 First American Title Ins Co
Coluccio Dennis M $195,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cabrera Carlos Anthony $1,164,350
Previous Owner Lewis Jacob $537,000
Previous Owner Coluccio Dennis M $185,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Price Changed $2,117,000 0.0% $2,117 / Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Sold $2,117,000 +6.1% $2,117 / Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2025 02/19/25 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $1,995 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,693 $111,420 $31,080 $80,340
2025 $8,204 $90,900 $31,080 $59,820
2024 $8,204 $95,040 $31,080 $63,960
2023 $6,152 $111,720 $31,080 $80,640
2022 $6,018 $91,620 $31,080 $60,540
2021 $8,045 $100,560 $31,080 $69,480
2020 $3,773 $90,840 $31,080 $59,760
2019 $7,120 $90,840 $31,080 $59,760
2018 $6,573 $32,246 $9,305 $22,941
2017 $6,573 $32,246 $11,948 $20,298
2016 $6,368 $31,856 $13,448 $18,408
2015 $3,669 $30,057 $19,013 $11,044
2014 $3,669 $28,365 $16,508 $11,857
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20004155

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00766-0038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.