$995,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

4713 Logwood Ln Chantilly, VA 20151

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,021 Sq Ft
9,680 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$329 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Poplar Tree Elementary Rated A
  • Clubhouse
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2026

Offers deadline Monday(4/13) 6:00 PM!!Opportunity knocks! Some homes offer convenience. Some offer peace. This one delivers both. A rare gem peacefully tucked away in a quiet neighborhood, backing directly to the Big Rocky Run, shielded from the bustle of main roads, is yet near the center of almost everything you need - 5 minutes from the schools, shopping, dining, sports parks, regional library, I-66, VA-28, Rt 50, Stringfellow Rd Park & Ride, ... Even the airport is only 15 minutes away. Convenience and tranquility truly come together on your street. Nothing compares to the best of indoor-outdoor living here: unwind to the sounds of wild life at night, wake up to birdsong in the woods, stare into the stunning autumn foliage from your windows (in 6 months :), and host unforgettable weekend BBQs on the deck overlooking expansive backyards—plenty of space for neighborhood kids to even play a friendly soccer game! Adventure is right outside your door. Within walking distance, the entrance to the super long Big Rocky Run paved trail, a scenic corridor leading to Walney Pond and Ellanor C. Lawrence Park, is in one direction, while the community pool, home of the Poplar Tree Pirates Swimming Team, awaits in the other. Go get your swimsuits, tennis rackets, running shoes, bikes, scouters, ... Meet new neighbors from not just Poplar Tree but all the nice communities along the trail. The family fun is endless! Step inside and feel at home. This charming brick-front colonial features 5 spacious bedrooms, 3.5 baths, with a fully finished walkout basement. Carrier HVAC is only 5 years young, promising long lasting comfort! Kitchen and bathrooms have all been upgraded - granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances. Double-sink vanities are in both bathrooms upstairs, while the luxurious primary suite also includes a relaxing whirlpool tub. Hardwood/tile flooring throughout the upper two levels and laminate/tile in the basement - no more carpet remaining - your Roomba is already celebrating :) This property will be transfered by using 1031 tax-deferred exchange. It’s one of a kind - no where else to find again. Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lixin Yin

(301) 972-5588 peter@librarealty.com Libra Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 3019725588 License #576427 Listed on: 04/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Aarti Sood

(703) 665-6665 aarti.sood@redfin.com Redfin Corporation

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,840

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 9,680 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 302

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 434
  • Assessor Parcel Number 45-3-3- -434

Community Details

Overview

  • Poplar Tree Estates Subdivision, Blair Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,840

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

9,680 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/12/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Cooktop, Microwave, Disposal, Oven - Wall, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Gourmet
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 3021
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3021
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 451.43
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2100
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 921
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 921
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 150.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: POPLAR TREE
  • High School: CHANTILLY
  • Middle Or Junior School: ROCKY RUN

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9680.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: 302
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9840.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 45-3-3- -434
  • Tax Lot: 434
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2013
Closed on
May 8, 2013
List Price
$474,900
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
8.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Outstanding Balance
$293,124
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$635,133

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2012
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc and Choi Gregory C
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
Bocchno Francis F
Bought by
Choi Gregory C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $515,000 --
Trustee Deed $478,800 --
Deed $305,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $412,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $240,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $995,000 +5.0% $329 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $948,000 0.0% $314 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Off Market $948,000 -- --
04/12/2026 04/12/26 For Sale $948,000 +84.1% $314 / Sq Ft
05/10/2013 05/10/13 Sold $515,000 +8.4% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2013 03/07/13 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2013 02/26/13 For Sale $474,900 -7.8% $224 / Sq Ft
02/25/2013 02/25/13 Off Market $515,000 -- --
02/25/2013 02/25/13 For Sale $474,900 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,431 $851,280 $320,000 $531,280
2024 $9,431 $814,070 $300,000 $514,070
2023 $9,187 $814,070 $300,000 $514,070
2022 $8,252 $721,670 $280,000 $441,670
2021 $7,393 $629,980 $250,000 $379,980
2020 $7,297 $616,530 $250,000 $366,530
2019 $7,114 $601,090 $245,000 $356,090
2018 $6,836 $594,440 $245,000 $349,440
2017 $6,651 $572,840 $235,000 $337,840
2016 $6,636 $572,840 $235,000 $337,840
2015 $6,037 $540,940 $225,000 $315,940
2014 $5,849 $525,290 $220,000 $305,290

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2302302

Bright MLS

APN: 045-3-03-0434

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.