NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4714 Marion Edison Rd Marion, OH 43302

Estimated Value: $450,691 - $501,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,782 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $462,500 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,917 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

This One Won't Last! Welcome to your dream retreat just minutes from River Valley Schools — a 3-bedroom custom brick ranch on 1.12 acres with over 2,700 sq ft on the main floor and even more potential in the full unfinished basement.
Need a 4th bedroom? A first-floor bonus room is already in place and can easily be converted — no basement renovations needed.

Inside, you'll be wowed by cathedral ceilings, brand-new skylights, thoughtful updates and a wide open layout that leads into a massive kitchen with island — built for hosting and everyday living. Storage is no issue here, and the basement is a blank canvas for whatever comes next.

This home is also equipped with geothermal heating and cooling (22'), offering year-round comfort with incredible energy efficiency and lower utility costs.

But the real showstopper is the 40x65 pole barn with electric, water, and reinforced concrete — ready to house your RV, workshop, business equipment, or weekend toys.
The exterior is just as impressive, with a thoughtfully maintained landscape the current owner has done a fantastic job designing and caring for.

Homes like this rarely hit the market. Solid construction, endless space, and unbeatable features — all in one package. Schedule a showing before it's gone.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Jovanovic

Cutler Real Estate License #2019007387 Listed on: 05/15/2025

Cutler Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Kelty

e-Merge Real Estate Champions License #2021007657

e-Merge Real Estate Champions

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,236

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.12 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 10 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,782 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Garden Bath

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-0410001.201

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,236

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.12
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-401-5334
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Whirlpool/Tub, Garden/Soak Tub
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 179.37
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities WhirlpoolTub: Yes
  • Basement Description Egress Window(s): Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 4-Season Room - Heated: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Fireplace Total Fireplaces: 1
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: This One Won't Last! Welcome to your dream retreat just minutes from River Valley Schools — a 3-bedroom custom brick ranch on 1.12 acres with over 2,700 sq ft on the main floor and even more potential in the full unfinished basement. Need a 4th bedroom? A first-floor bonus room is already in place and can easily be converted — no basement renovations needed. Inside, you'll be wowed by cathedral ceilings, brand-new skylights, thoughtful updates and a wide open layout that leads into a massive kitchen with island — built for hosting and everyday living. Storage is no issue here, and the basement is a blank canvas for whatever comes next. This home is also equipped with geothermal heating and cooling (22'), offering year-round comfort with incredible energy efficiency and lower utility costs. But the real showstopper is the 40x65 pole barn with electric, water, and reinforced concrete — ready to house your RV, workshop, business equipment, or weekend toys. The exterior is just as impressive, with a thoughtfully maintained landscape the current owner has done a fantastic job designing and caring for. Homes like this rarely hit the market. Solid construction, endless space, and unbeatable features — all in one package. Schedule a showing before it's gone.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Egress Window(s), Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Entry Level): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 10.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RIVER VALLEY LSD 5105 MAR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 04-0410001.201
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48787.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4236.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2025
Closed on
Jun 12, 2025
Sold by
Jessica L Tulloss Living Trust and Tulloss Jessica L
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$462,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,500
-7.31%
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$483,173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,673
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$359,076
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,097

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2022
Sold by
Tulloss Jessica L
Bought by
Jessica Ltulloss Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2019
Sold by
Smith Teresa R and The Wislon Preservation Family
Bought by
Tulloss James R and Tulloss Jessica L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,500
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2012
Sold by
Wilson Timmy J
Bought by
Smith Teresa R and The Wilson Family Preservation Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Breker Mark S $462,500 None Listed On Document
Breker Mark S $462,500 None Listed On Document
Jessica Ltulloss Living Trust -- --
Jessica Ltulloss Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Tulloss James R $258,500 None Available
Smith Teresa R -- None Available
Wilson Timmy J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Breker Mark S $360,000
Closed Breker Mark S $360,000
Previous Owner Tulloss James R $223,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $462,500 -7.3% $166 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Sale $499,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,236 $131,320 $10,860 $120,460
2024 $4,236 $98,230 $10,470 $87,760
2023 $4,236 $98,230 $10,470 $87,760
2022 $4,065 $98,230 $10,470 $87,760
2021 $3,633 $81,610 $9,150 $72,460
2020 $3,515 $81,610 $9,150 $72,460
2019 $3,132 $81,610 $9,150 $72,460
2018 $2,737 $74,720 $9,100 $65,620
2017 $2,692 $74,720 $9,100 $65,620
2016 $2,589 $74,720 $9,100 $65,620
2015 $2,556 $72,480 $8,130 $64,350
2014 $2,557 $72,480 $8,130 $64,350
2012 $2,708 $73,070 $8,280 $64,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225015704

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 04-0410001.201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.