$750,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

4719 E Trails Dr Sarasota, FL 34232

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,789 Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$269 Per Sq Ft

17% Below List Price

134 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Key West–Style Home in The Lakes Estates!
Beautifully 4BR/2.5BA home in one of Sarasota’s most desirable established communities. Features include a large living room with vaulted ceilings, a grand brick wood-burning fireplace, and sliding doors leading to a large screened-in pool deck overlooking a wooded backyard. Inviting front porch entry, oversized 2 car garage, and bonus room perfect for a workshop or entertainment space. Recent updates: new roof, new water heater, new pool pump, and fresh paint inside & out.
The Lakes Estates offers resort-style amenities 2 pools, clubhouse, gym, tennis courts, and playground. Prime Sarasota location close to Siesta Key Beach, Downtown Sarasota, dining, and shopping. A perfect blend of Key West charm and modern comfort! ROOF 2025, HVAC 2020, Exterior repainted 2025, Solar/Electric Water Heater 2022

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bogdan Osipov

OSIPOV GROUP REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 941-284-4237 License #3305013 Listed on: 11/04/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Bogdan Osipov

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,429

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 16,327 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF3

HOA Fees

  • $195 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Elevated Home
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Block Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,789 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Nicole Banks Association, Phone Number (941) 870-4920
  • Lakes Estates The Community
  • Lakes Estates 3 Of Sarasota Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,429

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

HOA Fees

$195 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco, Frame
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2789
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Building Area Total: 6622
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16327
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 615.20
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Floor Number: 2
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 268.91
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Property Description: Elevated
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-284-4237
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Solar Hot Water, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Living Area Meters: 259.11

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0153G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 585
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Nicole Banks
  • Phone: (941) 870-4920
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Contact association for details.
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: Nicole@sunstatemanagement.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2340.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 195.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 195.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brentwood Elementary
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle Or Junior School: McIntosh Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0051110015
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Drainage Canal, Landscaped, Private
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Contact association for additional details

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4429.41
  • Tax Book Number: 22-2
  • Tax Lot: 10

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Application

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2025
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,900
-16.66%
Views
92

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
261.93%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$299,820

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2003
Sold by
Stapleton Michael P
Bought by
Stapleton Regina R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Smith Bem A and Smith Dori J
Bought by
Stapleton Michael P and Stapleton Regina R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
8.05%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $750,000 Bayshore Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $280,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $207,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $750,000 -6.2% $269 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $799,900 -5.9% $287 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Price Changed $850,000 -2.9% $305 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Price Changed $875,000 -2.8% $314 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $899,900 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,429 $347,270 -- --
2024 $4,233 $337,483 -- --
2023 $4,233 $327,653 $0 $0
2022 $4,062 $318,110 $0 $0
2021 $3,963 $308,845 $0 $0
2020 $3,966 $304,581 $0 $0
2019 $3,802 $297,733 $0 $0
2018 $3,713 $292,182 $0 $0
2017 $3,696 $286,172 $0 $0
2016 $3,718 $376,600 $53,700 $322,900
2015 $3,780 $332,200 $49,200 $283,000
2014 $3,766 $272,048 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4669152

Stellar MLS

APN: 0051-11-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.