NOT LISTED FOR SALE

472 Island Cir Sarasota, FL 34242

Estimated Value: $1,985,000 - $2,516,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,339 Sq Ft
$682/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2024

Last sale price $1,990,000 $596 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,172 / mo

99 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 45 Feet of Salt Water Canal Waterfront
  • Deeded Boat Dock
  • Media Room
  • Phillippi Shores Elementary School Rated A
  • Boat Lift
  • Heated In Ground Pool

About This Home

As of November 2024

On beautiful Palm Island in the heart of Siesta Key and just 2 blocks from world famous Siesta Key Beach, you'll find this spectacular contemporary retreat with 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, designer finishes, incredible pool/lanai/summer kitchen, and private elevator, located on a great canal front lot with dock and lift for your boat. Sold turnkey furnished for your convenience, purchase as your own full or part-time home or use as an investment property with great rental income. The first level features an indoor/outdoor swimming pool and spa, screened-in lounge area and full outdoor kitchen with stainless appliances and gas range making it the perfect place for family fun and entertaining. The main living space features a spacious commercial grade chef's kitchen with imported cobalt blue, Italian Lube cabinetry, 4-burner gas range, stainless appliances, bar style dining, and upgrades including pendant lighting, wine refrigerator and convenient pot filler. The 2-story living room boasts a soaring ceiling and custom designed stained-glass windows by Schumann Glass Art with carvings simulating the movement of water in a fantastic color spectrum. The space also includes screened terrace access, and electric fireplace that creates a relaxing ambiance. Relax in the private owner's suite bathed in light through the glass block wall feature and luxuriate in the owner's spa-like bath with tub and shower, gorgeous granite counters, etched glass, and Toto toilet system. Upstairs you'll find 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, and a bonus loft space and terrace with great sunset views. 2 laundry rooms are conveniently located on the second and third floors. Floors in the residence are polished white travertine, white oak plank & coquina style brick. All windows and doors are impact. The screened lanai is a master class in the Florida lifestyle; enjoy your heated pool and spa surrounded by tropical plantings and a view towards the canal. From your dock with boat lift, explore the sparkling waterways of Florida's Gulf Coast with easy access to the Grand Canal and Sarasota Bay. Generous 2 car garage with extra space for storage and paver driveway with ample parking. Great location just a short distance to cafes and shops in the nearby bustling Siesta Key village, and close to shopping, restaurants, hospitals and the many cultural activities in Downtown Sarasota. World-class living on many levels, Siesta Key is home to the #1 beach in the nation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lenore Treiman

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY Brokerage Phone: 941-951-6660 License #0511583 Listed on: 06/12/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,465

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 4,370 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x129x45x135
  • 45 Feet of Salt Water Canal Waterfront
  • Property fronts a saltwater canal
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned RSF2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,339 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,465

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

4,370 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Custom
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3339
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Building Area Total: 5337
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4370
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 495.82
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 595.99
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • Bedroom Closet Type: No Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockDescription: Dock - Slip Deeded On-Site
  • MFR_DockYN: 1
  • Attribution Contact: 941-951-6660
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Travertine, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Stem Wall
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Drapes, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Great Room,Inside Utility,Loft,Media Room
  • Living Area Meters: 310.20

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool Sweep
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, French Doors, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Metal
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water Access: Canal - Saltwater
  • Water Extras: Bridges - Fixed,Lift
  • Water Frontage Feet Canal Salt: 45
  • Water View: Canal
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 45
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0143F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brookside Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0082110058
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 40x129x45x135
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 21465
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Book Number: 1-76
  • Tax Lot: 14

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Saltwater

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2024
Closed on
Nov 13, 2024
List Price
$2,500,000
Sold Price
$1,990,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$510,000
-20.4%
Views
89
Current Estimated Value
$2,275,965

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$285,965
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2011
Sold by
Pochedley Dennis and Isaacs Pat
Bought by
Ramos Paul

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Brian K $1,990,000 None Listed On Document
Ramos Paul $850,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Sold $1,990,000 -20.4% $596 / Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2024 06/12/24 For Sale $2,500,000 -- $749 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,410 $1,652,700 $769,200 $883,500
2024 $25,556 $1,836,714 -- --
2023 $25,556 $2,533,900 $778,500 $1,755,400
2022 $21,465 $1,977,000 $579,700 $1,397,300
2021 $18,458 $1,519,100 $432,900 $1,086,200
2020 $16,324 $1,254,500 $393,600 $860,900
2019 $15,928 $1,230,300 $364,000 $866,300
2018 $15,313 $1,180,200 $377,800 $802,400
2017 $14,922 $1,128,800 $283,400 $845,400
2016 $16,030 $1,212,600 $295,200 $917,400
2015 $14,680 $1,059,300 $291,400 $767,900
2014 $13,613 $912,780 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4613558

Stellar MLS

APN: 0082-11-0058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.