$180,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
4 Beds
1 Bath
1,385 Sq Ft
10,402 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$130 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

44 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this cozy and inviting four-bedroom ranch set on a desirable double lot, offering both comfort and space to spread out. A charming covered front porch welcomes you inside, while a concrete driveway leads to a detached two-car garage for added convenience. Step through the front entry into a warmly painted living room with plush carpet, flowing seamlessly into the eat-in kitchen—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features wood cabinetry, an electric stove, dishwasher, refrigerator, and ample cabinet space to meet all your storage needs. All four bedrooms offer carpeting, with one currently being used as a dining room, providing flexible living options to suit your lifestyle. The home also includes a partial basement with laundry hookups for added functionality. Outside, you’ll find a concrete pad behind the garage, ideal for creating a cozy outdoor seating area or adding a shed for extra storage. Recent updates include a hot water tank 12/2024 and furnace 1/2017. HSA Home Warranty included, offering peace of mind for the next owner. With its warm, inviting colors and comfortable layout, this home is full of charm and ready to welcome you—don’t miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie McMillen

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: StephanieMcmillen@howardhanna.com, 330-283-8715 License #2013002812 Listed on: 01/13/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Moretti

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2014005296

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,142

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,385 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Front Porch
  • 10,402 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • East Market Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6832535

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,142

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

10,402 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Attribution Contact: StephanieMcmillen@howardhanna.com, 330-283-8715
  • Subdivision Name: East Market Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1385.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.2388
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Detached, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6832535
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3141.52

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-4.76%
Views
158

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.70%
Original Mortgage
$5,400
Outstanding Balance
$5,400
Interest Rate
6.09%
Estimated Equity
$172,373

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2016
Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$81,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,400
-14.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2004
Sold by
Peake Sonny J and Peake Betty E
Bought by
Smith Donna C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 1996
Sold by
Tomer Randy A
Bought by
Peake Sonny J and Peake Betty E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
8.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $180,000 Guaranteed Rate
Warranty Deed $81,500 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $86,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $5,400 No Value Available
Open $172,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $40,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $180,000 +0.1% $130 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $179,900 -4.8% $130 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $189,000 +131.9% $136 / Sq Ft
06/28/2016 06/28/16 Sold $81,500 -14.1% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2016 06/13/16 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2016 04/01/16 For Sale $94,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,142 $48,510 $13,797 $34,713
2024 $2,142 $48,510 $13,797 $34,713
2023 $2,142 $48,510 $13,797 $34,713
2022 $1,930 $36,432 $10,220 $26,212
2021 $1,932 $36,432 $10,220 $26,212
2020 $1,904 $36,430 $10,220 $26,210
2019 $1,631 $30,030 $8,740 $21,290
2018 $1,610 $30,030 $8,740 $21,290
2017 $2,258 $30,030 $8,740 $21,290
2016 $2,387 $31,580 $8,740 $22,840
2015 $2,258 $29,330 $6,490 $22,840
2014 $2,240 $29,330 $6,490 $22,840
2013 $2,318 $31,070 $6,490 $24,580

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5181348

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 68-32535

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.