$265,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

4730 Janice Dr Atlanta, GA 30337

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
0.44 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$160 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

132 on Market

Highlights

  • Open-Concept Dining Room
  • Private Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Ranch Style House
  • Stone Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully Renovated Brick Ranch in Prime Atlanta Location! 4730 Janice Drive is situated on nearly half an acre and is a fully updated 4-sided brick home in the well-established Devonwood neighborhood, offering modern style, a flexible floor plan, and incredible convenience. Step inside from the inviting front porch to find a bright, open layout featuring hardwood floors throughout, multiple living and dining spaces, and abundant natural light. The brand-new kitchen showcases stone countertops, all-new stainless-steel appliances, and a clean, modern design that opens to the dining and living areas, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. A true laundry room with new washer and dryer adds everyday functionality. The primary suite offers comfort and privacy with two closets and a completely renovated en-suite bath. All bathrooms have been beautifully updated with modern tile, lighting, and fixtures. The walk-out backyard is fully fenced, there is a 2-car carport with an additional storage room, and the level lot makes outdoor living easy and enjoyable. Recent updates include a new kitchen, new baths, newer roof and plumbing (approx. 4 years old), upgraded lighting and finishes throughout. With quick access to Hartsfield-Jackson Airport, Downtown and Midtown Atlanta, I-85 and I-285, this move-in ready home is perfect for a primary residence, Airbnb, or long-term investment. The possibilities are endless at truly an unbeatable price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Bryan

Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Brokerage Phone: 404-319-0661 License #397221 Listed on: 10/28/2025

Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Najour

HomeSmart License #357941

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,003

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 19,123 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Attached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13 003500060089

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,003

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1654
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ATFH01
  • Subdivision Name: Devonwood
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 13-0035-0006-008-9
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Disappearing Attic Stairs, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick 4 Sides
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Lighting, Private Entrance, Storage
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Other
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Foundation Details: None
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, Covered, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: None
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: None
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Street Lights
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Woodland - Fulton

Green Features

  • Efficiency: None
  • Green Energy Generation: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
  • Lot Dimensions: 0
  • Parcel Number: 13 003500060089
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19122.84
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-04-30
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2003

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brookview
  • High School: Banneker

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Dec 19, 2024
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2013
Sold by
Wilkins Grace M
Bought by
Wilkins Waymon A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Limited Warranty Deed $190,000 --
Warranty Deed $135,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $265,000 -3.6% $160 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2025 10/28/25 For Sale $275,000 +44.7% $166 / Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Sold $190,000 -5.0% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2024 12/14/24 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2024 12/09/24 For Sale $200,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,003 $76,240 $21,240 $55,000
2023 $2,003 $52,000 $20,360 $31,640
2022 $1,476 $52,000 $20,360 $31,640
2021 $1,507 $37,640 $7,720 $29,920
2020 $1,532 $37,640 $7,720 $29,920
2019 $989 $37,640 $7,720 $29,920
2018 $997 $25,040 $6,760 $18,280
2017 $981 $24,080 $6,520 $17,560
2016 $982 $24,080 $6,520 $17,560
2015 $670 $24,080 $6,520 $17,560
2014 $707 $16,400 $4,840 $11,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7670889

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 13-0035-0006-008-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.