NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $485,000 - $516,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2018

Last sale price $355,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,209 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

Beautifully decorated and updated town home backing to woods in Dorsey Hall. Super kitchen with top Stainless Samsung Blue Tooth fridge and appliances, granite counter top, pass through to dining room, new Pella windows and slider to deck overlooking park like setting. Living room with cozy fireplace with mantle. MBR backs to the woods and full bath, lower level FR with surround. New Roof.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Wathen

(410) 740-1200 joewathen@remax.net RE/MAX Advantage Realty Listed on: 06/20/2018

RE/MAX Advantage Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Andy Ahn

(410) 696-2268 enochmoon1@gmail.com Realty 1 Maryland, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,596

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $39 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot C 137
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1402312689
  • $66 Front Foot Fee per year

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, insurance, reserve funds, road maintenance, snow removal
  • $87 Other Monthly Fees
  • Ca Dorsey Search Community
  • Dorsey Hall Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to alterations or architectural changes, building or community restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,596

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$39 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Low-E, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Heatilator, Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Daylight, Partial, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Combination, Brick
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned

Utilities

  • Refuse: 225.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 473.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Pool Mem Avail, Pool - Outdoor, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Management, Insurance, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Professional - Off-Site
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Rules: Alterations/Architectural Changes, Building Restrictions
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Front Foot Fee Pymt Freq: Annually
  • Other Fees: 1044.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15369958
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4595.73
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1402312689
  • Tax Lot: C 137
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

Multi Family

  • Front Foot Fee: 66.25

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2018
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
Andy Ahn
Realty 1 Maryland, LLC
List Price
$349,990
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,010
1.43%
Current Estimated Value
$497,550

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$142,550
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.42%
Original Mortgage
$319,500
Outstanding Balance
$277,473
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,077

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2010
Sold by
Mitchell Timothy S
Bought by
Rea Jason R and Rea Jenny D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2002
Sold by
Mitchell Timothy S
Bought by
Mitchell Timothy S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 1994
Sold by
Frochlinger R A
Bought by
Mitchell Timothy S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,536
Interest Rate
8.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcnally Paul M $355,000 Property Title & Escrow Llc
Rea Jason R $335,000 --
Mitchell Timothy S -- --
Mitchell Timothy S $143,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcnally Paul M $319,500
Previous Owner Rea Jason R $335,000
Previous Owner Mitchell Timothy S $142,536
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Sold $355,000 +1.4% $237 / Sq Ft
06/24/2018 06/24/18 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 For Sale $349,990 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,201 $425,467 $0 $0
2024 $6,201 $401,600 $180,000 $221,600
2023 $5,909 $384,800 $0 $0
2022 $5,628 $368,000 $0 $0
2021 $5,322 $351,200 $150,000 $201,200
2020 $5,258 $342,233 $0 $0
2019 $4,806 $333,267 $0 $0
2018 $4,705 $324,300 $111,600 $212,700
2017 $4,418 $324,300 $0 $0
2016 $972 $298,633 $0 $0
2015 $972 $285,800 $0 $0
2014 $962 $282,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001913570

Bright MLS

APN: 02-312689

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.