NOT LISTED FOR SALE

475 Barling Terrace Goleta, CA 93117

Estimated Value: $978,000 - $1,521,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,009 Sq Ft
3,485 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2018

Last sale price $699,000 $693 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,079 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV or Boat Storage in Community
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Goleta Valley Junior High School Rated A
  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop
  • End Unit

About This Home

As of November 2018

Located in the beautiful Meadows community, this charming two-bedroom cottage is nestled along a private tree-lined street and has one of the largest backyards in the development. This attractive, single-level home lends itself to easy indoor-outdoor living and has been beautifully updated over the years. This parcel is situated in a quiet planned unit development, and the home's only shared wall is along the garage. The main living areas feature vaulted ceilings, custom tile floors, and arched entryways that add architectural interest. The living room has a corner fireplace with a custom stone facade and a wooden mantel, plus sliding glass doors that open to the beautiful backyard garden and patio. The cozy kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, a brand-new counter-depth refrigerator, and new LED lighting. In the main bedroom you'll find two closets, brand-new carpet, and beautiful views of the front garden and oak trees along the nearby creek. The second bedroom has a sliding glass door that opens to the backyard, a built-in cabinet, and a closet with shelves for storage -- handy for a garden-view home office!

A brand-new vanity with quartz countertop, Kohler sink, and Moen faucet grace the remodeled bath, and the entire home features dual-pane windows, new paint, and Baldwin hardware.

The private yard at 475 Barling Terrace has a sizable flagstone patio, custom garden walls that provide extra seating, and handsome new landscaping. There's plenty of room for gardening and enjoying the outdoors -- and a pad for a hot tub, too!

To top it off, this unit has an attached, completely finished two-car garage with storage, workbench, and new LED lighting -- a great area to organize and work on any number of projects.

The Meadows is a beautiful planned unit development (PUD) on 26 acres that features a tennis court, dog-friendly park, and RV storage. PUDs are much like single-family homes in that homeowners own their land, but they also have the benefit of shared amenities. This lovely community is centrally located in the Goleta Valley and within walking distance of shopping, restaurants, the library, a movie theater, and parks. And it's just a few minutes' drive to Goleta Beach, Lake Los Carneros park, and the university. This sparkling clean and gracious home is a fantastic value and is ready for you to move right in!
Watch the video at

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kalia Rork

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01313668 Listed on: 10/03/2018

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Ramirez

Claudia Ramirez, Broker License #01406067

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Irrigation
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $315 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,009 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 077-520-013

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, earthquake insurance, prop mgmt, comm area maint
  • 109 Buildings
  • 109 Units
  • The Meadows Community
  • 35 Lake Los Carneros Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$315 per month

Listing Details

  • Association Fee: 315.00
  • Directions: From 101, exit Fairview and turn toward the mountains. Left on Stow Cyn Road. Left on Barling Terrace. Unit is about half way down. Plenty of guest parking or you can park right up near the garage.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 220V Elect, Gas Hookup, In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Reso Association Amenities: Other, RV/Boat Storage, Tennis Court(s), Play Area, Greenbelt
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Earthquake Insurance, Prop Mgmt, Comm Area Maint
  • Subdivision Name: 35 - Lake Los Carneros
  • Architectural Style: Cal Cottage
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Entry Lvl(No Stairs), Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1985
  • Property Information Total #Units: 109
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: La Patera
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: Gol Valley
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: Dos Pueblos
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Site Improvements Underground Util: Yes
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Style Cal Cottage: Yes
  • Construction Entry Lvl(No Stairs)2: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior Wood Siding: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #22: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Interior Access: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Attached: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Open2: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Range2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Microwave3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • WaterSewer Sewer Hookup: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile3: Yes
  • View Wooded3: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Gas8: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Carpet: Yes
  • Location Info Development Name: The Meadows
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation PRT: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced BCK: Yes
  • Laundry In Garage2: Yes
  • Laundry:_two_20V Elect2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Play Area: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Greenbelt2: Yes
  • Site Improvements Cable TV3: Yes
  • Laundry Gas Hookup2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Energy Star Applianc: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • CondoCO-OPPUD End Unit: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Tennis Court(s)2: Yes
  • Dining In Living Room2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities RVBoat Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Energy Star Applianc, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, LR
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Setting, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Topography: Level
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Exterior Features: Patio Open, Yard Irrigation PRT, Fenced: BCK
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gar #2, Interior Access, Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Underground Util
  • Water Source: Goleta Wtr
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Unit 1 Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling(s)2: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: La Patera
  • High School: Dos Pueblos
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gol Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 077-520-013
  • Zoning: Other, PUD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2018
Closed on
Nov 1, 2018
Sold by
Kunst John and Kunst Teresa
Bought by
Ramirez Claudia and Camacho Gabriel
Seller's Agent
Kalia Rork
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Claudia Ramirez
Claudia Ramirez, Broker
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$699,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,133,304

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$434,304
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%
Original Mortgage
$664,631
Outstanding Balance
$585,238
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$548,066

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ramirez Claudia $699,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ramirez Claudia $664,631
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Sold $699,000 0.0% $693 / Sq Ft
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Sold $699,000 0.0% $693 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2018 09/29/18 For Sale $699,000 0.0% $693 / Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 For Sale $699,000 -- $693 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,645 $779,742 $390,429 $389,313
2023 $8,645 $749,466 $375,269 $374,197
2022 $8,373 $734,771 $367,911 $366,860
2021 $8,240 $720,365 $360,698 $359,667
2020 $8,031 $712,980 $357,000 $355,980
2019 $7,890 $699,000 $350,000 $349,000
2018 $3,347 $271,103 $164,306 $106,797
2017 $3,284 $265,788 $161,085 $104,703
2016 $3,179 $260,577 $157,927 $102,650
2014 $3,130 $251,637 $152,508 $99,129
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 18-3551

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 077-520-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.