NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,064,046 - $1,200,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
6,966 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2018

Last sale price $795,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,218 / mo

107 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

THE perfect home for entertaining! Can't beat the location! Private, yet so close to top-rated North HS, Fox River & walking trails! Never have to drive the kids to school, activities, sports practice/events again! Just head back for post game celebrations in an amazing & spacious outdoor entertaining space featuring pool w/fountains, safety cover, outdoor kitchen, outdoor fireplace w/flatscreen TV (neg). Continue the party inside the walk-out basement w/full sized bar, full bath, family rm, media area & bonus rm. The rest of the house is fabulous too! 4 BR/4.1BA & 4 car garage! Lovely 1st floor master suite w HUGE walk in closet. Lg kitchen w island, SS app, butler area, huge eat-in area w vaulted ceiling. 3 spacious bedrooms on 2nd level w hookup for 2nd fl laundry PLUS second floor media room AND lg bonus 2 rm suite that could be a 5th bedroom or potential 2nd master suite. Great for viewing of local firework displays!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debora McKay

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475103636 Listed on: 03/23/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Ruta Baran

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475128472

Year Built

  • 2007

Lot Details

  • Southern Exposure
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $54 per month

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2007

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$54 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 4.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 4866
  • Style Of House: Traditional
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 2007
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2007

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 14
  • Appliances: Oven-Double, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Equipment: Humidifier, Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Air Cleaner
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Logs, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room, Basement
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access, Bathroom Rough-In
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 5
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 5
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 11X09, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 17X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 25X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Island, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom, Den, Bonus, Sun/Florida Room Heated, Foyer, Recreation Room, Media Room, Exercise Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 21X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Den, Dimensions: 15X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 17X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Bonus, Dimensions: 21X16, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 16X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Sun/Florida Room Heated, Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 17X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 5 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 9X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 6 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 23X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 7 Name: Media Rm, Dimensions: 14X14, On Level: Walkout Basement, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: None
  • Additional Room 8 Name: Other, Dimensions: 35X20, On Level: Walkout Basement, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Additional Room 9 Name: Bar, Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: Walkout Basement, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Additional Room 10 Name: Exercise Rm, Dimensions: 16X13, On Level: Walkout Basement, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 6966
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 6966
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 2100
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 4866
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 23X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick, Cedar
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Patio, Pool In-Ground, Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
  • Exposure: S (South)
  • Acreage: 0.5148

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 4
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 4
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air, Zoned
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Fee Frequency: Annual
  • Assessment Association Fees: 642
  • Management Contact Name: Kim Skidmore
  • Management Phone: 630-815-0238

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Rivers Edge/Silver Fox HOA

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 303

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 121X180
  • Lot Description: Corner, Landscaped Professionally
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0915151001

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 20200.84

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Jennifer Wong Trust and Wong Jennifer
Bought by
Jennifer Wong Trust and Wong
Current Estimated Value
$1,151,349

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2020
Sold by
Wong Jonathan and Wong Jennifer
Bought by
Wong Jennifer and Wong Jonathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$627,800
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2018
Closed on
Aug 8, 2018
Sold by
Bradner Kimberly A and Brander Kimberly A
List Price
$859,777
Sold Price
$795,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,777
-7.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%
Original Mortgage
$636,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2015
Sold by
Wong Jonathan and Jonathan Wong Trust
Bought by
Brander Kimberly A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2014
Sold by
Wong Jonathan W and Wong Jennifer
Bought by
Wong Jonathan and The Jonathan Wong Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2014
Closed on
Aug 1, 2014
List Price
$739,900
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-6.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.38%
Original Mortgage
$556,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2013
Sold by
Bradner Craig A
Bought by
Bradner Kimberly A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2007
Sold by
Bradner Craig A and Bradner Kimberly A
Bought by
Bradner Craig A and Bradner Kimberly A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jennifer Wong Trust -- None Listed On Document
Wong Jennifer -- None Available
Wong Jonathan $795,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Brander Kimberly A $795,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Wong Jonathan -- None Available
Wong Jonathan $695,000 Citywide Title Corporation
Bradner Kimberly A -- None Available
Bradner Craig A -- None Available
Bradner Craig A $200,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wong Jennifer $627,800
Previous Owner Wong Jonathan $636,000
Previous Owner Wong Jonathan $556,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Sold $795,000 -0.6% $114 / Sq Ft
07/08/2018 07/08/18 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2018 05/06/18 Price Changed $799,888 -2.7% $115 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Price Changed $822,108 -2.4% $118 / Sq Ft
04/24/2018 04/24/18 Price Changed $842,288 -2.0% $121 / Sq Ft
03/23/2018 03/23/18 For Sale $859,777 +23.7% $123 / Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Sold $695,000 -4.1% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2014 07/11/14 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2014 06/13/14 Price Changed $725,000 -2.0% $154 / Sq Ft
04/17/2014 04/17/14 For Sale $739,900 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $24,303 $335,398 $61,446 $273,952
2023 $23,385 $300,186 $54,995 $245,191
2022 $21,098 $267,306 $66,885 $200,421
2021 $20,291 $254,796 $63,755 $191,041
2020 $20,353 $274,284 $62,566 $211,718
2019 $20,041 $273,826 $66,300 $207,526
2018 $21,650 $292,013 $65,081 $226,932
2017 $20,201 $272,089 $62,856 $209,233
2016 $20,309 $244,989 $60,648 $184,341
2015 -- $214,160 $59,994 $154,166
2014 -- $212,548 $59,994 $152,554
2013 -- $207,910 $60,594 $147,316
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09894054

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-15-151-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.