4760 Monroe St Gary, IN 46408
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $101,000 - $174,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,721
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4760 Monroe St, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $143,382, approximately $83 per square foot. 4760 Monroe St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2025
Sold by
Lasting Leases Property Management Llc
Bought by
Upper Room Church Corporation Of Gary In
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2022
Sold by
Jasmine Taylor
Bought by
Lasting Leases Prop Manag Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2022
Sold by
Jasmine Taylor
Bought by
Lasting Leases Prop Manag Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2017
Sold by
Mous Nusha
Bought by
Taylor Jasmine S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2009
Sold by
Long Brandy
Bought by
Mays Marshai
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2006
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Long Brandy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2005
Sold by
Smith Linda
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa and Washington Mutual Home Loans Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Room Church Corporation Of Gary In | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lasting Leases Prop Manag Llc | -- | -- | |
| Lasting Leases Prop Manag Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Taylor Jasmine S | -- | None Available | |
| Mays Marshai | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Long Brandy | -- | Village Title Inc | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Washington Mutual Bank Fa | $90,755 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Long Brandy | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,045 | $114,000 | $11,300 | $102,700 |
| 2024 | $6,674 | $79,100 | $10,800 | $68,300 |
| 2023 | $1,868 | $75,700 | $10,800 | $64,900 |
| 2022 | $1,868 | $72,900 | $7,200 | $65,700 |
| 2021 | $1,724 | $67,300 | $7,200 | $60,100 |
| 2020 | $1,729 | $67,500 | $7,200 | $60,300 |
| 2019 | $1,457 | $67,600 | $7,300 | $60,300 |
| 2018 | $873 | $71,400 | $7,500 | $63,900 |
| 2017 | $922 | $78,200 | $7,500 | $70,700 |
| 2016 | $1,842 | $81,500 | $7,500 | $74,000 |
| 2014 | $2,029 | $86,700 | $8,800 | $77,900 |
| 2013 | $928 | $86,200 | $8,800 | $77,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map