NOT LISTED FOR SALE

477 Sandystone Cir Webster, NY 14580

Estimated Value: $393,000 - $539,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2023

Last sale price $425,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,424 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Spry Middle School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of November 2023

Welcome to this Schantz-built, impeccably maintained inside and out, spacious 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath colonial on a highly desirable cul-de-sac street in Webster! This aesthetic beauty sits on a professionally landscaped lot with a serene and park-like backyard, perfect for entertaining on the deck or simply relaxing in your own oasis! The nine-foot ceilings add to the spacious design of this home. The large eat-in kitchen offers loads of cabinet and counter space, an island with seating, pendant lighting and granite counter tops. The oversized mud area off the garage entrance is perfect for catching "the mess" before it enters the house. The large family room with a bowed picture window, built-in bookshelves and a gas fireplace opens to the living room through beautiful French Pocket Doors. The formal dining room off the kitchen can also be used as an office. The quality-finished space in the basement is not included in the square footage. New roof and overhead garage door in 2021. New carpeting 2nd floor. New Pella slider in kitchen. Much more, come see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roseann Kilduff

Listing by RE/MAX Plus Brokerage Phone: 585-503-7900 License #10301221293 Listed on: 08/22/2023

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Quataert

Listing by Century 21 APEX License #10491204899

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,928

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 101x178
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Window Treatments
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 265489-078-160-0001-069-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,928

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Attribution Contact: 585-503-7900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Sandystone Wood
  • Directions: NY 404E to left on Gravel Road to left on Sandystone Circle
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Resilient, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.41
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Webster
  • Ninth Grade High School: Webster-Schroeder High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Spry Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 265489-078-160-0001-069-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 101X178
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17860.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9928.0
  • Tax Lot: 69

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Plank Road North Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2023
Closed on
Nov 1, 2023
Sharon Quataert
Century 21 APEX
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.39%
Views
339
Current Estimated Value
$481,510

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,510
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1999
Sold by
Schentz Homes Inc
Bought by
Hertzog James E and Hertzog Christine

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hendley Ashley $425,000 Flower City Abstract
Hertzog James E $186,270 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Sold $425,000 -3.4% $186 / Sq Ft
09/17/2023 09/17/23 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2023 08/22/23 For Sale $439,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,235 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2024 $10,235 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2023 $9,459 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2022 $9,853 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2021 $9,756 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2020 $8,988 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2019 $8,144 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2018 $8,537 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2017 $8,079 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2016 $8,144 $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2015 -- $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
2014 -- $214,000 $29,600 $184,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1492983

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 265489-078-160-0001-069-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.