NOT LISTED FOR SALE

477 Torrington Rd Litchfield, CT 06759

Estimated Value: $341,000 - $522,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,474 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2022

Last sale price $407,500 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,035 / mo

85 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Litchfield High School Rated 10
  • Secluded Lot
  • Attic

About This Home

As of December 2022

Welcome home to 477 Torrington Rd in Litchfield! This beautiful 3 bedroom/1.5 bathroom colonial has been meticulously cared for by the owners for 43 years. This property is just under 2,500 sqft and has almost 1 acre of secluded land! This home has been remodeled and updated over the years with a beautiful updated kitchen with granite countertops. Off of the kitchen is a dinning area along with a formal dinning room overlooking the beautiful backyard. This property also has a living room along with a gorgeous formal living area that has a wood stove perfect for the New England winters. Above the 2 car garage has tons of potential. This has an extra room with french doors, a cedar closet along with a possible bathroom that was started and not yet finished. Newer Buderus boiler installed in 2019. Close to town, amenities and NYC. Schedule a tour to view this gorgeous property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Wallace

RE/MAX One License #REB.0793680 Listed on: 08/28/2022

RE/MAX One

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane Koester Sibert

Keller Williams Realty License #RES.0806399

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,551

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 37,462 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,474 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,551

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2474
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2474
  • Total Sq Ft: 2474
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4808
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 08/29/2022
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Partial, Crawl Space, Concrete Floor, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, French Doors, Gutters

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator Ready, Storm Doors, Storm Windows, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.8600
  • Lot Description: Secluded, Lightly Wooded
  • Zoning: GR

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2022-June 2023
  • Property Tax: 5551
  • Mil Rate Base: 26.800
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 820841

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2022
Closed on
Dec 27, 2022
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$407,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$92,500
-18.5%
Views
271
Current Estimated Value
$470,928

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,428
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 1978

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marotta Ignatius $407,500 None Available
Saunders Albert E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Saunders Albert E $170,000
Previous Owner Saunders Albert E $132,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2022 12/29/22 Sold $407,500 -5.2% $165 / Sq Ft
11/26/2022 11/26/22 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Price Changed $430,000 -6.3% $174 / Sq Ft
10/24/2022 10/24/22 Price Changed $459,000 -5.4% $186 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Price Changed $485,000 -3.0% $196 / Sq Ft
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $500,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,278 $313,880 $47,900 $265,980
2024 $5,807 $313,880 $47,900 $265,980
2023 $5,530 $207,110 $45,770 $161,340
2022 $5,551 $207,110 $45,770 $161,340
2021 $5,716 $207,110 $45,770 $161,340
2020 $5,737 $207,110 $45,770 $161,340
2019 $5,841 $207,110 $45,770 $161,340
2018 $5,682 $205,110 $53,270 $151,840
2017 $5,661 $205,110 $53,270 $151,840
2016 $5,476 $205,110 $53,270 $151,840
2015 -- $205,110 $53,270 $151,840
2014 $5,169 $205,110 $53,270 $151,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170519600

SmartMLS

APN: LITC-000145-000020-000006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.