478 Stratford Rd Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $445,000 - $470,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,430
Sq Ft
$319/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 478 Stratford Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $456,613, approximately $319 per square foot. 478 Stratford Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Cumberland Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
Sold by
Garner Roy K and Garner Marguerite K
Bought by
Garner Roy K and Garner Marguerite K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Czepil John and Czepil Alexandra N
Bought by
Garner Roy K and Garner Marguerite K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garner Roy K | -- | Attorney | |
| Garner Roy K | $315,000 | Stewart Title Of Illinois |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garner Roy K | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,391 | $39,000 | $10,534 | $28,466 |
| 2024 | $7,391 | $34,000 | $8,778 | $25,222 |
| 2023 | $7,165 | $34,000 | $8,778 | $25,222 |
| 2022 | $7,165 | $34,000 | $8,778 | $25,222 |
| 2021 | $6,705 | $27,808 | $6,802 | $21,006 |
| 2020 | $6,716 | $27,808 | $6,802 | $21,006 |
| 2019 | $6,654 | $30,898 | $6,802 | $24,096 |
| 2018 | $6,438 | $27,711 | $5,925 | $21,786 |
| 2017 | $6,356 | $27,711 | $5,925 | $21,786 |
| 2016 | $6,511 | $27,711 | $5,925 | $21,786 |
| 2015 | $6,575 | $26,245 | $5,047 | $21,198 |
| 2014 | $6,464 | $26,245 | $5,047 | $21,198 |
| 2013 | $6,273 | $26,245 | $5,047 | $21,198 |
Source: Public Records
Map