479 Putnam Ave Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,865,000 - $2,581,000
9
Beds
5
Baths
3,400
Sq Ft
$616/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 479 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and is currently estimated at $2,095,116, approximately $616 per square foot. 479 Putnam Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey, Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School, and The Co-Op School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2023
Sold by
Rahmaan Salahudeen Abdul
Bought by
479 Putnam Avenue Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$742,500
Outstanding Balance
$712,548
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,382,568
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2021
Sold by
Abdul Rahmaan As Sole Heir Salahudeen
Bought by
Abdul Rahmaan Salahudeen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2008
Sold by
Guess Yolanda R
Bought by
Guess Marcus A and Guess Melvin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2008
Sold by
Guess Betty J
Bought by
Guess Yolanda R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2008
Sold by
Guess Yolanda R
Bought by
Guess Betty J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Sloan Christine
Bought by
Yolanda Guess R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2007
Sold by
Sloan Christine
Bought by
Guess Yolanda R
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1997
Sold by
Mijal Equities Inc
Bought by
Addo Ben and Sloan Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,600
Interest Rate
7.79%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 479 Putnam Avenue Llc | $990,000 | -- | |
| Abdul Rahmaan Salahudeen | -- | -- | |
| Guess Marcus A | -- | -- | |
| Guess Yolanda R | -- | -- | |
| Guess Betty J | -- | -- | |
| Yolanda Guess R | -- | -- | |
| Guess Yolanda R | -- | -- | |
| Addo Ben | $192,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 479 Putnam Avenue Llc | $742,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Addo Ben | $153,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,922 | $144,180 | $15,480 | $128,700 |
| 2025 | $4,879 | $111,060 | $15,480 | $95,580 |
| 2024 | $4,879 | $117,780 | $15,480 | $102,300 |
| 2023 | $4,657 | $125,160 | $15,480 | $109,680 |
| 2022 | $4,320 | $137,160 | $15,480 | $121,680 |
| 2021 | $4,297 | $116,820 | $15,480 | $101,340 |
| 2020 | $3,219 | $97,620 | $15,480 | $82,140 |
| 2019 | $3,757 | $92,700 | $15,480 | $77,220 |
| 2018 | $3,895 | $19,108 | $3,469 | $15,639 |
| 2017 | $3,676 | $18,032 | $4,143 | $13,889 |
| 2016 | $3,402 | $17,017 | $5,277 | $11,740 |
| 2015 | $2,052 | $17,017 | $6,381 | $10,636 |
| 2014 | $2,052 | $16,869 | $6,505 | $10,364 |
Source: Public Records
Map