48 Laurel St Unit 1 Somerville, MA 02143
Spring Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,185,000 - $1,509,000
Highlights
- Medical Services
- Property is near public transit
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Somerville High School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- 5-minute walk to Conway Park
About This Home
As of March 2024Updated throughout with hardwood floors, new paint, beautiful new eat-in kitchen and appliances, and nicely finished bath. Located on a side-street, this bright and spacious two-bedroom is minutes to the new Union Square Green Line train station and the Porter Square Red Line train. Surround yourself in the spirited Union Square community with its seven international markets and diverse restaurants, seasonal farmers market, and shops that do not disappoint. Good credit and references required. 73205 249
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- 1900
Lot Details
- 3,641
Home Design
- Apartment
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,056 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Flooring
Kitchen
- Range
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Porch
- 3,641 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is near public transit
Listing and Financial Details
- Security Deposit $2,800
- Rent includes water, sewer, trash collection
- 12 Month Lease Term
- Assessor Parcel Number 755584
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barros Helena S | $363,336 | None Available | |
| Sousa Denis | -- | None Available | |
| Barros Antonio A | $78,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barros Helena S | $300,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11/2024 11/11/24 | Off Market | $2,800 | -- | -- |
| 09/27/2024 09/27/24 | For Rent | $2,800 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,567 | $968,600 | $598,600 | $370,000 |
| 2024 | $9,988 | $949,400 | $598,600 | $350,800 |
| 2023 | $9,757 | $943,600 | $598,600 | $345,000 |
| 2022 | $9,023 | $886,300 | $570,100 | $316,200 |
| 2021 | $8,578 | $841,800 | $542,900 | $298,900 |
| 2020 | $8,225 | $815,200 | $522,100 | $293,100 |
| 2019 | $7,522 | $699,100 | $454,000 | $245,100 |
| 2018 | $7,107 | $628,400 | $412,700 | $215,700 |
| 2017 | $6,850 | $587,000 | $389,400 | $197,600 |
| 2016 | $6,172 | $492,600 | $284,900 | $207,700 |
| 2015 | $6,145 | $487,300 | $283,300 | $204,000 |
Map
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73205249
APN: SOME-000052-H000000-000016
- 9 Greene St Unit 2
- 126 Summer St
- 130 Summer St
- 15 Loring St
- 1 Loring St Unit 3
- 15 Atherton St
- 7 Dane St Unit D
- 22 Harvard St
- 555 Somerville Ave Unit 2
- 27 Prescott St Unit 1
- 23 Park St Unit 2
- 34 Summer St
- 9 Allen Ct Unit 9
- 89 Central St
- 379 Somerville Ave
- 373 Somerville Ave Unit D
- 15 Spring Hill Terrace
- 125 Lowell St Unit 503
- 125 Lowell St Unit 6C
- 42 Bow St Unit 5
- 16 Greene St
- 16 Greene St Unit 2
- 14 Greene St
- 22 Greene St
- 22 Greene St Unit 1
- 22 Greene St Unit 5
- 22 Greene St Unit 2
- 22 Greene St
- 47 Laurel St
- 47 Laurel St Unit 6
- 47 Laurel St Unit 3
- 47 Laurel St Unit 3R
- 45 Laurel St
- 19 Greene St
- 17 Greene St
- 21 Greene St
- 15 Greene St
- 23 Greene St
- 51 Laurel St Unit 3
- 51 Laurel St Unit 6
Ask me questions while you tour the home.