48 Plain St Taunton, MA 02780
Weir Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $642,000 - $733,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,121
Sq Ft
$323/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Plain St, Taunton, MA 02780 and is currently estimated at $685,671, approximately $323 per square foot. 48 Plain St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including East Taunton Elementary School, Taunton High School, and Joseph H. Martin.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
Sold by
Ly Tai and Ly-Huynh Anh M
Bought by
Marcelino Arlindo and Marcelino Solangia A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Outstanding Balance
$525,517
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$160,154
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2003
Sold by
Goulart Antonio and Goulart Mary
Bought by
Ly Tai and Ly-Huynh Anh M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1994
Sold by
Palmer Rodman L
Bought by
Goulart Antonio and Goulart Mary
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelino Arlindo | $660,000 | -- | |
| Ly Tai | $360,000 | -- | |
| Ly Tai Q | $360,000 | -- | |
| Goulart Antonio | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marcelino Arlindo | $528,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Goulart Antonio | $181,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Ly Tai Q | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Goulart Antonio | $114,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,835 | $624,800 | $119,800 | $505,000 |
| 2024 | $6,073 | $542,700 | $119,800 | $422,900 |
| 2023 | $5,976 | $495,900 | $119,800 | $376,100 |
| 2022 | $5,674 | $430,500 | $94,600 | $335,900 |
| 2021 | $5,244 | $369,300 | $76,500 | $292,800 |
| 2020 | $5,263 | $354,200 | $76,500 | $277,700 |
| 2019 | $5,503 | $349,200 | $82,200 | $267,000 |
| 2018 | $5,131 | $326,400 | $82,000 | $244,400 |
| 2017 | $4,971 | $316,400 | $77,800 | $238,600 |
| 2016 | $4,958 | $316,200 | $79,900 | $236,300 |
| 2015 | $4,653 | $310,000 | $81,700 | $228,300 |
| 2014 | $4,422 | $302,700 | $81,700 | $221,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map