48 School St Salem, MA 01970
North Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $714,000 - $871,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,507
Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 School St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $772,220, approximately $308 per square foot. 48 School St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Bates Elementary School, Saltonstall School, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2011
Sold by
Atlantic Coast Homes L
Bought by
Becker Michael W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2010
Sold by
Barbeau Victoria
Bought by
Atlantic Coast Homes L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2006
Sold by
Barbeau Victoria
Bought by
Barbeau Joseph
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Becker Michael W | -- | -- | |
| Becker Michael W | -- | -- | |
| Atlantic Coast Homes L | $137,500 | -- | |
| Atlantic Coast Homes L | $137,500 | -- | |
| Barbeau Joseph | -- | -- | |
| Barbeau Victoria | -- | -- | |
| Barbeau Victoria | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barbeau Victoria | $311,000 | |
| Closed | Barbeau Victoria | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,360 | $737,200 | $214,800 | $522,400 |
| 2024 | $7,988 | $687,400 | $204,100 | $483,300 |
| 2023 | $7,814 | $624,600 | $188,400 | $436,200 |
| 2022 | $7,848 | $592,300 | $182,100 | $410,200 |
| 2021 | $7,429 | $538,300 | $169,600 | $368,700 |
| 2020 | $7,189 | $497,500 | $160,200 | $337,300 |
| 2019 | $7,109 | $470,800 | $152,000 | $318,800 |
| 2018 | $6,556 | $426,300 | $144,500 | $281,800 |
| 2017 | $6,109 | $385,200 | $121,900 | $263,300 |
| 2016 | $6,268 | $400,000 | $139,200 | $260,800 |
| 2015 | $5,913 | $360,300 | $127,900 | $232,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map