$535,000

48 Steamboat Rd Irvington, VA 22480

Estimated payment $3,012/month

Total Views 15,773
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,373 Sq Ft
$390 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in the heart of Irvington, this intentionally small home was constructed to be highly energy efficient. With 3 bedrooms and two full baths, the design is both modern and comfortable. The main level living area with 16 ft ceilings features a compact and remodeled kitchen and overlooks a private patio and backyard. The main level also includes a primary ensuite bedroom which adjoins a separate laundry room, a guest bedroom and hall bath and a dining area with access to the back patio. The upper level offers a loft area, huge hall/closet and a bedroom tucked away at the back of the hall. The almost half acre lot offers plenty of room for gardens or play area and the detached she-shed/workshop is a bonus. This property is ideally situated in walking distance to shops, restaurants, the Tides Inn, RRYC and the public boat ramp on Carter's Creek.

Listing Agent

Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone

Cobblestone Realty Brokerage Phone: 5402264719 Listed on: 03/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,907

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 19,471 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,373 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33 335

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,907

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Non-Waterfront Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.447
  • Water Body Name: Rappahannock River
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Cathedral/Vaulted/Tray Ceilings, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1373
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: < .5 acre
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access-Public
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Sheetrock Walls

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19471.32
  • Zoning Description: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1907
  • Tax Book Number: LR 2024 0001893
  • Tax Map Number: 33 335

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $75 $346,800 $75,000 $271,800
2024 $75 $346,800 $75,000 $271,800
2023 $63 $210,100 $70,000 $140,100
2022 $1,387 $210,100 $70,000 $140,100
2021 $806 $210,100 $70,000 $140,100
2020 $1,387 $210,100 $70,000 $140,100
2019 $1,387 $210,100 $70,000 $140,100
2018 $75 $149,200 $44,000 $105,200
2017 $75 $149,200 $44,000 $105,200
2016 -- $149,200 $44,000 $105,200
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $535,000 +13.8% $390 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Sold $470,000 -- $342 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $470,000 Lawyers Title
Warranty Deed $245,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $140,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $175,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone

Cobblestone Realty

(804) 707-5883

Section Image

Kelly & Alice have been working as a real estate team since 2022. Between them, they have 20 years of experience helping buyers and sellers. Prior to real estate, they were both teachers in Northern Va and the Northern Neck. Alice began her real estate career in Alexandria, Va and, in 2016, moved her work to the Northern Neck when she relocated to be near family. Kelly started doing real estate in the Northern Neck, where she grew up and returned to raise her children. Alice is a graduate of

Kelly & Alice's Other Listings

  • TM27223C York Rd, Irvington, VA 22480

    $349,000

    • Land
    • 1.63 Acres
    • $214,110 per Acre
    • TM27223C York Rd
    • Irvington, VA

    This waterfront lot checks all the boxes! Located on Carter's Creek Dock permit to 3' MLW Cleared building site with water views In the heart of Irvington where golf carts are permitted Public water available Septic cert letter for 4 bedroom home Not in a flood zone

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 23 67 Mary Ball Rd, Kilmarnock, VA 22482

    $450,000

    • Land
    • 15.38 Acres
    • $29,259 per Acre
    • 23 67 Mary Ball Rd
    • Kilmarnock, VA

    Location, location, location. Large 15+ acre parcel, zoned Commercial (C1) with entrance from Mary Ball Road already installed! Level, cleared acreage at the entrance that is ready to be developed. Rear and sides of property buffered with trees and sloping topography. Great opportunity for an investor to develop within town limits. Call for more information!

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 127 Tilden Ln, Weems, VA 22576

    $899,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,193 Sq Ft
    • 127 Tilden Ln
    • Weems, VA

    Beautifully maintained one-level home with 2,193 sq ft featuring 3 bedrooms and 2.5 updated baths, an open remodeled kitchen flowing into the dining and family room, formal living room, two-sided gas fireplace, conditioned waterside sunroom, and a waterside primary suite with walk-in shower. Additional features include hardwood/tile flooring, separate laundry room with adjacent powder room,

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 272 Larkspur Ln, Weems, VA 22576

    $1,849,000 Under Contract

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 4,303 Sq Ft
    • 272 Larkspur Ln
    • Weems, VA

    Waterfront home on 1.65 acres with 1,025' of shoreline on Moran Creek and views of the Corrotoman River. Features include 4–5' MLW, sandy beach area, protected dock with power/water, boat lift, 2025 floating dock with kayak launch and a waterside saltwater pool. The 2,949 sq. ft. main home offers a waterside living/dining room; kitchen with gas cooking, granite counters and center island; two

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 17 49B Mary Ball Rd, Kilmarnock, VA 22482

    $49,000

    • Land
    • 1.96 Acres
    • $25,000 per Acre
    • 17 49B Mary Ball Rd
    • Kilmarnock, VA

    Corner lot with road frontage on Mary Ball Road and Devils Bottom Road! Open land, ready for you to develop. This parcel is zoned A2, provides multiple investment opportunities. Call for more information.

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 90 N Main St, Kilmarnock, VA 22482

    $345,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,636 Sq Ft
    • 90 N Main St
    • Kilmarnock, VA

    Great opportunity to own real estate in Kilmarnock's vibrant Steptoe's District! This charming stand-alone structure offers over 1,600 sq ft of flexible space and is currently home to a successful business. With new vinyl siding and new flooring in two rooms, the property blends historic charm with modern updates. The main floor features an open workspace with a half bath—ideal for retail,

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • TM 23 85 Christopher Dr, Kilmarnock, VA 22482

    $145,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 19.44 Acres
    • $7,459 per Acre
    • TM 23 85 Christopher Dr
    • Kilmarnock, VA

    Prime commercial opportunity in the heart of Kilmarnock. This expansive 19+ acre parcel (Tax Map 23-85), visible with frontage along James Jones Memorial Highway and direct adjacency to major commercial anchors including Chesapeake Commons Shopping Center and Farm & Home Supply. Zoned Commercial, the property supports a wide range of development possibilities. A wetlands delineation and survey

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 249 Spring Hill Rd, Lancaster, VA 22503

    $1,399,000 Under Contract

    • 5 Beds
    • 5.5 Baths
    • 3,420 Sq Ft
    • 249 Spring Hill Rd
    • Lancaster, VA

    Completely remodeled home with 5 bedrooms and 5.5 baths on three levels overlooking Lowery Creek off the Corrotoman River! With huge views and a dock to 8' MLW, this property is perfect for boating/sailing enthusiasts, large families or those looking for a perfect STR. The versatile floor plan is well suited for a large family, multiple families or STR guests with a private third floor reserved

    Kelly & Alice with Cobblestone Cobblestone Realty

    Section Image
  • 199 Foxwells Ln, White Stone, VA 22578

    $799,000 $100K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,540 Sq Ft
    • 199 Foxwells Ln
    • White Stone, VA

    Incredible Chesapeake Bay views from this completely remodeled home in White Stone! This unique one acre parcel fronts both the mouth of Antipoison Creek and a small cove, offering water views from every room in this 3500 sq ft home. In addition to a renovated interior, this property boasts two docks installed in 2025, one to 2' MLW and one to 3.5' MLW. The home features a large kitchen with