48 Whitman Ave Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $837,000 - $942,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,535
Sq Ft
$573/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Whitman Ave, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $878,835, approximately $572 per square foot. 48 Whitman Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Hoover Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 1993
Sold by
Hayward Gladys W Est
Bought by
Hayward Wilber G and Wolley Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,800
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Wilber G | $83,750 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hayward Wilber G | $116,000 | |
| Closed | Hayward Wilber G | $93,900 | |
| Closed | Hayward Wilber G | $68,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77 | $780,600 | $484,400 | $296,200 |
| 2024 | $7,510 | $756,300 | $470,600 | $285,700 |
| 2023 | $7,559 | $725,400 | $456,700 | $268,700 |
| 2022 | $7,136 | $675,100 | $415,200 | $259,900 |
| 2021 | $12,494 | $626,000 | $387,500 | $238,500 |
| 2020 | $6,918 | $626,100 | $387,500 | $238,600 |
| 2019 | $6,035 | $558,300 | $346,000 | $212,300 |
| 2018 | $5,777 | $509,900 | $297,600 | $212,300 |
| 2017 | $5,564 | $471,500 | $276,800 | $194,700 |
| 2016 | $5,468 | $443,500 | $276,800 | $166,700 |
| 2015 | $5,385 | $415,500 | $263,000 | $152,500 |
| 2014 | $5,150 | $387,800 | $235,300 | $152,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map