NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4800 Malpaso Lansing, MI 48917

Estimated Value: $462,876 - $512,000

3 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,458 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2020

Last sale price $375,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,307 / mo

65 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

Welcome to 4800 Malpaso Lane! Located on a double lot in desirable Canyon Hills Subdivision. This stunning executive ranch has many amazing features including a large foyer with cathedral ceilings, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen & island, private garden courtyard with hot tub, and attached 3 car garage! The fabulous custom kitchen features soapstone countertops, stainless steel appliances, including oversized professional dual fuel gas range and ice maker, and soft-close, off-white cabinetry. The executive master suite features 2 full baths, jacuzzi tub, large walk-in shower, sauna, exit to courtyard patio and hot tub and his and her walk-in closets! Lower level has 1300 SF of additional living space with a full wet bar! Indoor and outdoor entertainment space is plentiful. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maggie Oliver

Mitten Land Brokers License #6502411118 Listed on: 10/30/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 159.8x150

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,056

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3158.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 159.8X150
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 3158.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 3158.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 4458.0

• Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Primary Bathroom, Primary Downstairs, Sauna, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bonus Room Level: First
  • Family Room Level: Basement
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1300.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4458.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 3
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Sauna: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Rooms:Bonus Room: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 3022.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Exterior:Brick: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Circular Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Exhaust Fan: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waverly

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Size: 159.8X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23958.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6056.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 135201.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 147900.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Nov 20, 2020
Sold by
Teresa Mary Fata Living Trust and Mary Fata Living Trust
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-14.75%
Current Estimated Value
$490,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,719
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.04%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$245,725
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$244,994

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2010
Sold by
Fata Ernest and Fata Teresa Mary
Bought by
Fata Teresa Mary and Teresa Mary Fata Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benton Robyn $375,000 Bell Title
Fata Teresa Mary -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benton Robyn $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Sold $375,000 -6.2% $84 / Sq Ft
11/04/2020 11/04/20 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Price Changed $399,900 -9.1% $90 / Sq Ft
08/31/2020 08/31/20 For Sale $439,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,436 $210,000 $0 $0
2024 $4,889 $194,100 $0 $0
2023 $4,700 $184,300 $0 $0
2022 $7,353 $170,400 $0 $0
2021 $7,104 $164,900 $0 $0
2020 $6,088 $147,900 $0 $0
2019 $6,057 $136,833 $0 $0
2018 $5,943 $135,300 $0 $0
2017 $5,803 $128,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $126,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $125,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $126,600 $0 $0
2013 -- $128,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 249266

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 040-042-800-631-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.