$339,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026
Last list price

4801 Buffalo Grass Ave Caldwell, ID 83607

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,141 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$297 Per Sq Ft

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Chicken Farm

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming single-family home perfect for first-time buyers, investors, or a potential short-term rental/Airbnb opportunity. This inviting property features an open floor plan that creates a bright and comfortable living space ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, providing a functional layout for families, guests, or rental flexibility. Step outside to a spacious backyard with established flower beds and a chicken coop, offering space for gardening, small homesteading, or simply enjoying the outdoors. The property is conveniently located near schools, shopping, and everyday amenities, making daily life easy and accessible. Whether you're looking for a place to call home or an income-producing property, this home offers versatility, comfort, and opportunity in a desirable location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jared Laughlin

Homes of Idaho Brokerage Phone: 208-442-8500 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Homes of Idaho

Co-Listed By

Clarissa Laughlin

Homes of Idaho Brokerage Phone: 208-442-8500

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,122

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78x100
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,141 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 74707320

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,122

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1999
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 78x100
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 208-442-8500
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: West Valley Estates
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1141
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: Main: 208-442-8500
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range Freestanding, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Bath-Master, Bed-Master Main Level, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1141
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio/Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, Finished Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: City Service
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 50
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lewis & Clark (Caldwell)
  • Junior High Dist: Caldwell School District #132
  • High School: Caldwell
  • Middle Or Junior School: Syringa Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Standard Lot 6000-9999 SF, Garden, Irrigation Available, Chickens, Corner Lot, Auto Sprinkler System, Irrigation Sprinkler System
  • Parcel Number: 74707320
  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2122

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$339,000
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-78.41%
Original Mortgage
$12,075
Outstanding Balance
$12,075
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$317,418

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2024
Closed on
Jul 25, 2024
Sold by
Castaneda-Martinez Timothy and Castaneda-Martinez Esmeralda
List Price
$320,000
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.59%
Original Mortgage
$324,022
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2024
Sold by
Castaneda-Martinez Timothy M
Bought by
Castaneda-Martinez Timothy and Castaneda-Martinez Esmeralda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,800
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2016
Closed on
Mar 7, 2016
Tracy Kasper
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Silverhawk Realty
List Price
$120,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.41%
Original Mortgage
$4,217
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2016
Closed on
Mar 4, 2016
Tracy Kasper
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Silverhawk Realty
List Price
$120,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$4,217
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- Nextitle Washington
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Nextitle Washington
Warranty Deed -- Pioneer Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $12,075 FHA
Open $338,751 FHA
Previous Owner $324,022 FHA
Previous Owner $9,720 FHA
Previous Owner $162,800 FHA
Previous Owner $4,217 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $118,316 FHA
Previous Owner $118,316 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $339,000 +5.9% $297 / Sq Ft
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Sale $320,000 +166.7% $280 / Sq Ft
03/08/2016 03/08/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/06/2016 02/06/16 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2016 02/03/16 For Sale $120,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Intermountain MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $871 $334,400 $108,000 $226,400
2024 $871 $290,700 $90,000 $200,700
2023 $828 $275,300 $90,000 $185,300
2022 $1,444 $316,300 $119,600 $196,700
2021 $1,397 $226,100 $60,000 $166,100
2020 $1,385 $185,700 $54,000 $131,700
2019 $1,364 $167,800 $45,000 $122,800
2018 $1,311 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,264 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,116 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,053 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,938 $90,500 $17,000 $73,500

Source: Intermountain MLS

MLS Number: 98979596

Intermountain MLS

APN: 0747073200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.