4802 E Engagement Hill Loop Nags Head, NC 27959
Estimated Value: $932,360 - $1,178,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,588
Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4802 E Engagement Hill Loop, Nags Head, NC 27959 and is currently estimated at $1,062,340, approximately $410 per square foot. 4802 E Engagement Hill Loop is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, Manteo Middle School, and Manteo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2014
Sold by
Jernigan Milton D and Jernigan Tina M
Bought by
Wood David E and Wood Joann M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$134,952
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$927,388
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2008
Sold by
Meade Barry E and Meade Tracy M
Bought by
Jernigan Ii Milton D and Jernigan Tina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood David E | -- | Attorney | |
| Jernigan Ii Milton D | $625,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wood David E | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Wood David E | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jernigan Ii Milton D | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,884 | $976,400 | $391,500 | $584,900 |
| 2024 | $4,144 | $563,400 | $270,000 | $293,400 |
| 2023 | $2,256 | $563,400 | $270,000 | $293,400 |
| 2022 | $2,256 | $563,400 | $270,000 | $293,400 |
| 2021 | $2,256 | $563,400 | $270,000 | $293,400 |
| 2020 | $2,256 | $563,400 | $270,000 | $293,400 |
| 2019 | $2,366 | $503,400 | $237,300 | $266,100 |
| 2018 | $2,366 | $503,400 | $237,300 | $266,100 |
| 2017 | $2,366 | $503,400 | $237,300 | $266,100 |
| 2016 | $2,165 | $503,400 | $237,300 | $266,100 |
| 2014 | $1,344 | $503,400 | $237,300 | $266,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map