$675,000

Estimated payment $4,757/month

Total Views 51
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,235 Sq Ft
$547 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked into one of Hyde Park’s most beloved pockets, this charming 1930s home blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updates in one of Central Austin’s most walkable neighborhoods. Set on an almost quarter-acre lot along a quiet, tree-lined street, the home retains the warmth, craftsmanship, and scale of its era, with original hardwood floors and inviting living spaces filled with abundant natural light. Unique details, including stained glass, brick accents, and antique fixtures and hardware, add depth and character throughout. Outdoors, lush jasmine surrounds a front courtyard that opens directly from the living room, while a screened-in porch off of the kitchen creates a true private retreat beneath mature trees. Extensive updates over the years include plumbing, electrical, kitchen, bathroom, flooring, and roof. Just blocks from neighborhood favorites along Duval, North Loop, and the surrounding area, including Home Slice, Foreign & Domestic, Quack’s, Antonelli’s, and the Triangle, this location offers an unmatched blend of neighborhood charm and everyday convenience. A rare opportunity to enjoy classic Hyde Park living with easy access to downtown, UT, and Central Austin without relying on I-35.

Listing Agent

John Turlington

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: 703-862-6855 License #0635724 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,852

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,235 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Security Lights
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02220711010000
  • Tax Block 12

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,852

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From North Lamar Blvd, go East on 51st, go past UT Intramural Fields. Right on Rowena Avenue. Home is on your Right.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Privacy, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1235
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: 703-862-6855
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 13852.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 70.44
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 546.56
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 70.44
  • List Price By Living Area: 546.56
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Ceiling-Vaulted, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Two Primary Closets
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Free-Standing Range, RNGHD, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Screens
  • Laundry Location: In Hall,Inside,Laundry Closet,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Membrane, Metal, Mixed
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Dog Park, Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Reilly
  • High School: McCallum
  • Middle/Junior School: Lamar (Austin ISD)
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Back Yard, Front Yard, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Private, Sprinkler - Drip Only/Bubblers, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02220711010000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Subdivision Name: Hegman

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 12
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13852
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1235
  • Tax Rate: 2.04648500000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,852 $822,401 $664,833 $157,568
2023 $11,443 $751,083 $0 $0
2022 $13,485 $682,803 $0 $0
2021 $13,511 $620,730 $420,000 $302,500
2020 $12,103 $564,300 $420,000 $144,300
2018 $10,885 $491,659 $420,000 $71,659
2017 $10,080 $452,000 $357,500 $94,500
2016 $10,258 $459,950 $302,500 $157,450
2015 $7,418 $368,139 $269,500 $98,639
2014 $7,418 $336,062 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $675,000 +43.6% $547 / Sq Ft
11/19/2015 11/19/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/15/2015 10/15/15 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2015 09/25/15 For Sale $469,900 -- $380 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $367,960 New Conventional
Previous Owner $293,584 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7674122

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 220141

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.