NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4806 Whitfield Chapel Rd Lanham, MD 20706

Estimated Value: $275,000 - $434,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,344 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2014

Last sale price $206,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,328 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2014

FULLY REMODELED ADORABLE BRIGHT AND CHEERY RANCHER! ALL BRAND NEW GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLRS AND CERAMIC TILE FLOORS, KITCHEN APPLIANCES, CABINETS,COUNTERS & TILE BACKSPLASH,DOULBLE PANE WINDOWS, HVAC AND HOT WATER HEATER. FULLY FINISHED LOWER LEVEL WITH 3RD BEDROOM, DEN/OFFICE/STUDY, RECREATION ROOM,UTILITY RM AND REAR ENTRANCE. MOVE IN READY, JUST SIT BACK AND ENJOY, CLOSE TO DC, METRO. WONT LAST!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Corrao

(410) 730-3456 columbia@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #619937 Listed on: 11/05/2013

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Jackson

(202) 518-8781 bill.jackson@parlayrealestate.com RLAH @properties License #BR200200557

RLAH @properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,364

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

  • 8,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Picket Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned RR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Front Loading Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17202168821

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,364

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

8,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Year Renovated: 2013
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Efficiency, Entry Level Bedroom, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Bedroom 1, Study
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Stairs
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1344
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1344
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 297.62
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 672
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 672
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 672
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 356.32

• Fencing: Partially, Picket, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 67000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 70400.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Area: 8500
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8500.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RR

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14654407
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2364.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17202168821
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Page Number: 794
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2013
Closed on
Mar 10, 2014
List Price
$199,999
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,001
3%
Current Estimated Value
$371,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$165,361
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.96%
Original Mortgage
$193,833
Outstanding Balance
$147,378
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$223,983

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2013
Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
List Price
$104,000
Sold Price
$87,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-16.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
125.51%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2011
Closed on
Aug 14, 2012
List Price
$119,000
Sold Price
$81,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,000
-31.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.81%
Original Mortgage
$62,250
Interest Rate
3.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Edith M $206,000 None Available
Vannguyen Hung $87,000 Flynn Title
Wsd Capital Llc $83,000 Champion Title & Settlements
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Edith M $193,833
Previous Owner Wsd Capital Llc $62,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/10/2014 03/10/14 Sold $206,000 +3.0% $153 / Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2013 12/08/13 For Sale $199,999 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
11/12/2013 11/12/13 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2013 11/05/13 For Sale $199,999 +129.9% $149 / Sq Ft
02/15/2013 02/15/13 Sold $87,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2013 01/31/13 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2013 01/18/13 Off Market $87,000 -- --
01/15/2013 01/15/13 Price Changed $99,900 -3.9% $149 / Sq Ft
01/04/2013 01/04/13 For Sale $104,000 +28.4% $155 / Sq Ft
08/30/2012 08/30/12 Sold $81,000 -31.9% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2012 07/12/12 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2012 07/09/12 For Sale $119,000 +46.9% $177 / Sq Ft
07/01/2012 07/01/12 Off Market $81,000 -- --
06/22/2012 06/22/12 For Sale $119,000 0.0% $177 / Sq Ft
05/01/2012 05/01/12 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2011 12/05/11 For Sale $119,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,167 $270,733 -- --
2024 $4,167 $253,567 -- --
2023 $2,629 $236,400 $70,900 $165,500
2022 $3,867 $233,467 $0 $0
2021 $3,824 $230,533 $0 $0
2020 $3,780 $227,600 $70,400 $157,200
2019 $3,621 $216,933 $0 $0
2018 $3,463 $206,267 $0 $0
2017 $3,304 $195,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $176,200 $0 $0
2015 $2,469 $156,800 $0 $0
2014 $2,469 $137,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003760300

Bright MLS

APN: 20-2168821

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.