NOT LISTED FOR SALE

481 S Mashta Dr Key Biscayne, FL 33149

Estimated Value: $6,181,000 - $14,454,859

6 Beds
6.5 Baths
7,048 Sq Ft
$1,384/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2015

Last sale price $7,633,000 $1,083 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $54,253 / mo

280 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property has ocean access
  • Deeded Boat Dock
  • 17,012 Sq Ft lot
  • Key Biscayne K-8 Center Rated A-
  • In Ground Pool
  • Home fronts a canal

About This Home

As of April 2015

This magnificent home is absolutely unique,elegant and yet cozy.Enjoy 3 incredible levels of glamour and sophistication with very defined spaces.Master Bedroom suite+ 3 additional bedrooms on the 3rd level;living,formal dining, kitchen/family room,Office /library and guest room are in the 2nd/level and recreation area,storage+staff quarters are in the 1st/level with an amazing pool&Jacuzzi overlooking the harbor.With over 17,000 SqFt. of land,garage,generator+dock.Perfect for family living& boaters dream!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brigitte Nachtigall

One Sotheby's International Realty License #0542022 Listed on: 07/08/2014

One Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Brigitte De Langeron

DLS International Realty License #0545936

Last Buyer's Agent

Gustavo Lumer

Lumer Real Estate License #3046797

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $52,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 17,012 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is zoned 20/ESTAT

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Paver Block
  • Guest Parking
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 7,048 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-52-05-017-0110

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 5 55 42 Smugglers Cove Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$52,056

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Attached, Three Or More Stories
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Deeded Dock
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Subdivision Name: 5 55 42 SMUGGLERS COVE
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Second Floor Entry, Built-in Features, Cooking Island, Volume Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Maid/In-Law Quarters
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Flooring: Marble
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 7048
  • Possible Use: Primary
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Dining
  • Living Room Features: Maid/In-Law Quarters
  • Master Bathroom Features: Separate Tub & Shower, Dual Sinks

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Other
  • View: Canal
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Construction Type: CBS Construction
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Lot Features: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Equipment Stays
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access, Canal Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Park Building Name: 5 55 42 SMUGGLERS COVE
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paver Block, Guest

• Association: No
  • Community Features: Pool, Public Road, Street Lights

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Keybiscayne

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 24-52-05-017-0110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17012
  • Zoning: 20/ESTAT
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 52056

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2024
Sold by
Cohen Martin Fernando and Cohen Carol
Bought by
Paloma F Trust and Cohen
Current Estimated Value
$9,757,620

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2024
Sold by
Cohen Martin F and Cohen Cecilia Santos
Bought by
Cohen Martin F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2015
Sold by
Island 481 Llc
Bought by
Cohen Martin F and Cohen Cecilia Santos Vaz

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2014
Closed on
Apr 10, 2015
Sold by
Rothfeldt Marc and Rothfeldt Magdalena S
Bought by
Island 481 Llc
Seller's Agent
Brigitte Nachtigall
One Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gustavo Lumer
Lumer Real Estate
List Price
$9,500,000
Sold Price
$7,633,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,867,000
-19.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$5,000,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2000
Sold by
Procida Corp
Bought by
Rothfeldt Marc and Rothfeldt Magdlena S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1998
Sold by
Atrio Justo A and Atrio Martha S
Bought by
Procida Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paloma F Trust -- None Listed On Document
Cohen Martin F -- None Listed On Document
Cohen Martin F $29,700 Attorney
Island 481 Llc $7,633,000 None Available
Rothfeldt Marc $2,700,000 --
Procida Corp $2,150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Island 481 Llc $5,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2015 04/20/15 Sold $7,633,000 -14.2% $1,083 / Sq Ft
04/15/2015 04/15/15 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2014 11/07/14 Price Changed $8,900,000 -6.3% $1,263 / Sq Ft
07/08/2014 07/08/14 For Sale $9,500,000 -- $1,348 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,574 $8,641,454 -- --
2024 $84,924 $5,433,777 -- --
2023 $84,924 $5,275,512 $0 $0
2022 $81,871 $5,121,857 $0 $0
2021 $82,240 $4,972,677 $4,167,940 $804,737
2020 $81,618 $4,982,692 $4,167,940 $814,752
2019 $81,987 $4,992,702 $4,167,940 $824,762
2018 $83,847 $5,274,903 $4,440,132 $834,771
2017 $84,120 $5,246,483 $0 $0
2016 $95,013 $5,784,876 $0 $0
2015 $52,279 $3,132,156 $0 $0
2014 -- $3,107,298 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A1974133

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 24-5205-017-0110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.