NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $900,000 - $1,012,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$568/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2015

Last sale price $675,000 $402 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,745 / mo

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Barnard Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Sherman Circle Park

About This Home

As of March 2024

This truly outstanding Petworth 3 BD/3.5 BA row home was beautifully updated in 2013. SOLAR PANELS! Original hardwoods throughout. Everyone loves the great front porch and big rear deck & patio and fenced backyard with extra parking! The entry-level features a living room with gas fireplace and wall-mounted climate-control unit, a grand dining room, a half bath, and a spacious gourmet kitchen...with quartz counters, lots of fine cabinetry, cork flooring & stainless steel appliances...opening to a wonderful deck for grilling, entertaining and relaxing. A whole-home WATER FILTRATION system elevates your water quality at every faucet! Moist-heat RADIATORS make the winter air moist and comfortable. The primary suite with cathedral ceilings is a luxurious bedroom suite with a large, separate closet and fabulous bathroom and the third bedroom has skylights and a full wall of windows...what a wonderful office it would make. The lower level makes for a fabulous guest suite with a separate entrance offering a FULL BATH, wet bar, separate laundry area, and plenty of space for sofas, bedroom set, media room, workout equipment and/or whatever you'd like. This home is equipped with TWO washers & dryers, one set upstairs and another downstairs! This location is approximately 10 min from Georgia Ave & Ft Totten Metro stations, shopping, grocery stores and some of THE BEST RESTAURANTS in DC. DONT DELAY! Section 8 welcome. You don't want to miss this opportunity to make this outstanding home yours. APPLY ONLINE AT Apartments.com. $30
NOTE: Seeking credit scores 720+ and annual income $156,000 range. STRONG RENTAL HISTORY.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Joyce Rausnitz

(240) 497-1700 homesbyjoyce@gmail.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #MD532125 Listed on: 12/28/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

  • 1,983 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $3,900
  • Requires 1 Month of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 18-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 1/1/24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3215//0070

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

1,983 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2024-01-01
  • Months Rent Up Front: 1.0
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 3900.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 18
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Year Renovated: 2013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer - Front Loading, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Water Heater - Solar
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Floors, Window Treatments, Breakfast Area, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Laundry Chute, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Water Treat System
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Heated, Walkout Level, Full, Connecting Stairway, Interior Access
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Lower Floor, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1680
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1680
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.50
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Gutter System, Sidewalks, Street Lights

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Fenced, Paved Parking
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, On Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Central, Natural Gas, Solar
  • Heating Type: Central, Radiator, Hot Water, Wall Unit

• Lot Features: Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1983.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Green Features

  • Green Power: Pv Solar Array(s) Owned

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3215//0070

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2015
Closed on
Nov 23, 2015
Sold by
Henriksen Virginia and Kablan Ahmed
Bought by
Roybal Soledad and Matthews James
Seller's Agent
Daniel Galloway
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Buyer's Agent
Joyce Rausnitz
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$675,000
Current Estimated Value
$954,491

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$279,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.36%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$275,283
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$679,208

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Boulware Wendell G
Bought by
Henriksen Virginia A and Qasem Ahmed R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,566
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2004
Sold by
Ashton Vivian Op
Bought by
Boulware Wendell G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2003
Sold by
White Walter
Bought by
Ashton Vivian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,100
Interest Rate
5.46%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roybal Soledad $675,000 None Available
Henriksen Virginia A $300,000 --
Boulware Wendell G $325,000 --
Ashton Vivian $199,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roybal Soledad $350,000
Previous Owner Henriksen Virginia A $294,566
Previous Owner Boulware Wendell G $292,500
Previous Owner Ashton Vivian $179,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Rented $4,200 0.0% --
02/25/2024 02/25/24 Off Market $4,200 -- --
02/04/2024 02/04/24 Price Changed $4,200 +7.7% $3 / Sq Ft
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Price Changed $3,900 -13.3% $2 / Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
11/23/2015 11/23/15 Sold $675,000 0.0% $295 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2015 10/05/15 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2015 09/24/15 For Sale $675,000 -- $295 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,857 $1,014,240 $456,740 $557,500
2024 $8,098 $1,039,720 $454,460 $585,260
2023 $7,963 $1,020,780 $446,350 $574,430
2022 $7,332 $941,330 $399,020 $542,310
2021 $6,913 $889,610 $388,830 $500,780
2020 $6,867 $883,610 $364,220 $519,390
2019 $6,475 $836,630 $332,690 $503,940
2018 $5,908 $782,450 $0 $0
2017 $5,378 $705,210 $0 $0
2016 $2,772 $663,590 $0 $0
2015 $2,523 $412,860 $0 $0
2014 $2,303 $341,190 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2122268

Bright MLS

APN: 3215-0070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.