NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $309,037

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,635 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 29, 2024

Last sale price $295,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,572 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Stone Countertops
  • Bragg Middle School Rated 9+
  • Bonus Room
  • Den with Fireplace

About This Home

As of February 2024

Discover this stunning 4 Bedroom, 3 Full bath home just minutes from I65, downtown Birmingham, Gardendale, and Fultondale! This all brick home is completely renovated featuring 2635+/- Sq Ft of a Pinterest dream! The main level offers a family room w/ beautiful bay windows, dining room, an open concept living room and kitchen. Kitchen offers beautiful quarts countertops, New stainless steel appliances, new Cabinets. Master bedroom is spacious with a new renovated walk-in tile shower. Great sized bedrooms, and full baths that have been renovated with gorgeous tile showers. All new light fixtures throughout, new HARDWOOD floors, NEW EVERYTHING! Downstairs you can find an additional Family room/den with an already built in granite bar for great entertainment. 4th bedroom downstairs with a full bath that is a dream! and lastly you can enjoy your upcoming warmer days on your large back deck, and nice backyard. Zoned for Gardendale High. This home has it all! Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ana Avalos

Keller Williams Realty Hoover Listed on: 01/17/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $668

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 0.26

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Deck
  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$668

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21374651?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1736
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 BLK 2 NORTH SMITHFIELD MANOR 4TH SECT
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1975

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning
  • Floors: Hardwood Laminate, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Separate Shower
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|DiningRoom1|Den1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|DenB|FullBathB|BedroomB|BonusB|LaundryB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 12: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 13: Bonus, On Level: B
  • Room 14: Laundry, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Bonus (LVL BSMT), Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Laundry (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Island
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Utility Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 899
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 837
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1736

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2635

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-00-11-2-003-013.000
  • Number Acres: 0.26

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 668

Listed on
Jan 17, 2024
Closed on
Mar 4, 2024
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Views
148
Current Estimated Value
$264,759

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$30,241
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.78%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 4, 2023
Closed on
Oct 27, 2023
List Price
$174,700
Sold Price
$163,549
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,151
-6.38%
Views
791

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
466.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2023
Sold by
Henderson Bettie C
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Developme and C/O Compu Link Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fenton Ruby E $295,000 --
Cabrera Jorge Rodriguez $163,549 --
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Developme $168,962 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Sold $295,000 0.0% $112 / Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 For Sale $295,000 +80.4% $112 / Sq Ft
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Sold $163,549 -6.4% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2023 07/04/23 For Sale $174,700 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,924 $25,340 -- --
2024 $1,924 $38,400 -- --
2022 $668 $14,400 $1,960 $12,440
2021 $668 $14,400 $1,960 $12,440
2020 $0 $14,400 $1,960 $12,440
2019 $0 $14,400 $0 $0
2018 $0 $14,220 $0 $0
2017 $0 $14,220 $0 $0
2016 $0 $14,220 $0 $0
2015 -- $14,220 $0 $0
2014 $701 $14,000 $0 $0
2013 $701 $14,000 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21374651

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 22-00-11-2-003-013.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.