$199,900

4840 Ridge Rd Williamson, NY 14589

Estimated payment $1,450/month

Total Views 899
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,365 Sq Ft
$146 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Workshop
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

If you've been dreaming of storybook CHARM surrounded by countryside tranquility, this MOVE-IN READY Cape Cod in East Williamson delivers from the moment you arrive! Set on nearly two-thirds of an acre with mature trees, this three-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath home welcomes you with warmth and character throughout. Step inside and timeless architectural details shine, with leaded glass doors, graceful archways, and a charming built-in wall niche! The living room and formal dining room shine with a beautiful brick fireplace and gleaming hardwood floors. All new stainless-steel appliances compliment the delightful country-chic kitchen full of classic charm and modern conveniences. You'll find a first-floor bedroom with built-ins and ample closet space, as well as a recently renovated half-bathroom. Head upstairs to find two generously sized bedrooms with abundant closets, as well as an additional dressing-room/nursery. The fully renovated bathroom is accented by a charming barn door, thoughtfully tying modern improvements into the home's warm country character. Major mechanical updates offer peace of mind, including a new forced-air furnace (2025) and central air conditioning system (2025), new hot water tank (2026), new gutter system with leaf guards(2025), tear-off roof (2022), and a recently serviced chimney for the fireplace that is regularly enjoyed by the current owner. Set on .63 of an acre with new, beautifully enhanced landscaping, the picturesque rear yard backs to open farmland, creating a peaceful, rural setting while still offering convenient, nearby access to Route 104 for an easy commute. A newly installed rear fence adds functionality to the expansive outdoor space. A rare blend of charm, updates, and setting - this home is truly something special! Showings begin Wednesday, May 13th at 10AM. Delayed Negotiations set for Tuesday, May 19th at 12PM.

Listing Agent

Kathryn Mason

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10401365214 Listed on: 05/13/2026

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,611

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x230
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,365 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 880
  • Assessor Parcel Number 544600-066-117-0012-880-739-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,611

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From 104E, turn right onto Pound Rd, continue for 1.2 miles, house is on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Partial
  • Acres: 0.63
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch, Fully Fenced, Fence, Gravel Driveway, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Williamson

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 544600-066-117-0012-880-739-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 120X230
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27443.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4611.0
  • Tax Lot: 880

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,472 $131,000 $24,200 $106,800
2024 $4,472 $131,000 $24,200 $106,800
2023 $4,450 $131,000 $24,200 $106,800
2022 $4,193 $131,000 $24,200 $106,800
2021 $3,786 $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2020 $2,935 $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2019 -- $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2018 $2,855 $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2017 $2,790 $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2016 -- $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2015 -- $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
2014 -- $90,000 $19,700 $70,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $199,900 +6.3% $146 / Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Sold $188,000 +17.6% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Price Changed $159,900 -0.1% $117 / Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 For Sale $160,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $188,000 None Available
Executors Deed $188,000 None Available
Deed $89,900 Mark Hollenbeck
Deed $89,900 Mark Hollenbeck
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Terrance Emmens
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $178,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $178,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $90,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: R1679111

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 544600-066-117-0012-880-739-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.