$490,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

4847 Parks Ave Unit 25 La Mesa, CA 91942

2 Beds
2 Baths
769 Sq Ft
0.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$637 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • End Unit
  • La Mesa Arts Academy Rated 9+
  • Open Floorplan
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of April 2026

This is the move-in ready 2 bedroom/2 bath end unit that you've been waiting for! VA approved condo that is guaranteed to impress with two primary suites with their own bathroom, laundry in unit, garage, and a pet-friendly HOA at $264 a month. This condo built in 2000 checks off all of the must haves! You'll love the bright living room with crown molding throughout and a cozy fireplace to warm up by on cold nights. The kitchen is loaded with stainless steel appliances, a 5 burner gas range, and ample cabinet space. Stay cool all Summer long with the energy efficient mini splits in the living room and primary or open up the front door and balcony for some fresh air flow. Enjoy BBQ's and the stunning San Diego sunsets from the privacy of your balcony after a long day. Conveniently located near La Mesa Village, Costco, and great schools. Nature enthusiasts will love having gems like the La Mesa Secret Stairs, Mt Helix, Lake Murray, and Cowles Mountain only a hop and a skip away and about a 20 minute drive from San Diego's iconic beaches. This condo is a must see, make sure to check out the walk through video tour. Call today to schedule a showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nada Benny

Realty Executives Dillon Brokerage Phone: 619-987-5080 License #On another Listed on: 03/18/2026

Realty Executives Dillon

Last Buyer's Agent

Whitney Kaye

Keller Williams Realty License #02016717

Keller Williams Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

HOA Fees

  • $264 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 769 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • La Mesa Dale Elementary School
  • La Mesa Arts Academy Middle School
  • Helix High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available

Additional Features

  • Balcony
  • End Unit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 10165
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4701411705
  • $32 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 17 Units
  • Windsor Chalet La Mesa Association, Phone Number (909) 333-4043

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$264 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Park Name: Windsor Chalet
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Windsor Chalet La Mesa
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4701411705
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 769.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 630.69
  • Room Type: Laundry, Two Primaries, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Suite

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
  • Fence: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: In Closet
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pets Permitted, Management, Maintenance Grounds, Picnic Area
  • Association Fee: 264.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Windsor Chalet La Mesa
  • Phone: 909-333-4043
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Association Management: Mega Management

Schools

  • Elementary School: La Mesa Dale
  • High School: Helix
  • Middle Or Junior School: La Mesa Arts Academy
  • Elementary School #2: LMDELE
  • High School2: HLXHS

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25700.40
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.5900 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 17

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 010165
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 32.42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.03%
Views
102

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-45.56%
Original Mortgage
$500,535
Outstanding Balance
$500,535
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$19,392

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2017
Closed on
Apr 11, 2017
List Price
$277,000
Sold Price
$277,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$263,150
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2015
Sold by
Bowen Christopher Desmond and Bowen Courtney Shai
Bought by
Sartain Richard Wade and Sartain Beverly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2012
Sold by
Bowen Christopher Desmond and Bowen Christopher D
Bought by
Bowen Christopher Desmond and Bowen Courtney Shai

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2012
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust
Bought by
Bowen Christopher D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,400
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2011
Sold by
Stahl Michael James
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005
Sold by
Hourmezian Steve
Bought by
Stahl Michael James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2002
Sold by
Harris Charles B
Bought by
Hourmezian Steve

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,600
Interest Rate
7.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $490,000 First American Title Company
Deed -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $277,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $225,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $123,000 Servicelink
Trustee Deed $102,000 Accommodation
Grant Deed $312,500 First American Title
Grant Deed $169,500 California Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $500,535 VA
Previous Owner $263,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $98,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $202,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $135,600 No Value Available
Closed $16,950 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $490,000 +1.0% $637 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $485,000 +75.1% $631 / Sq Ft
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Sold $277,000 0.0% $360 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2017 04/05/17 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2017 03/31/17 For Sale $277,000 +125.2% $360 / Sq Ft
03/30/2012 03/30/12 Sold $123,000 -1.6% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/29/2012 02/29/12 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2012 01/06/12 For Sale $125,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,777 $321,474 $156,815 $164,659
2024 $3,777 $315,172 $153,741 $161,431
2023 $3,670 $308,993 $150,727 $158,266
2022 $3,627 $302,935 $147,772 $155,163
2021 $3,583 $296,996 $144,875 $152,121
2020 $3,472 $293,952 $143,390 $150,562
2019 $3,423 $288,189 $140,579 $147,610
2018 $3,358 $282,539 $137,823 $144,716
2017 $2,791 $232,998 $113,657 $119,341
2016 $2,700 $228,430 $111,429 $117,001
2015 $1,461 $128,545 $62,705 $65,840
2014 $1,431 $126,028 $61,477 $64,551

MLS Number: PTP2602046

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 470-141-17-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.