4853 Windermere Ave Norfolk, VA 23513
Elmhurst NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $417,000 - $454,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,250
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4853 Windermere Ave, Norfolk, VA 23513 and is currently estimated at $437,166, approximately $194 per square foot. 4853 Windermere Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Sherwood Forest Elementary School, Norview Middle School, and B.T. Washington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
Sold by
Edc Homes I Llc
Bought by
Amasiatu Chinagozi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$413,096
Outstanding Balance
$398,690
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$38,476
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2021
Sold by
Driskell Ryan C
Bought by
Edc Homes I Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,102
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amasiatu Chinagozi | $399,900 | Priority Title | |
| Edc Homes I Llc | $92,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Edc Homes I Llc | $92,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Amasiatu Chinagozi | $413,096 | |
| Previous Owner | Edc Homes I Llc | $262,102 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,986 | $405,400 | $72,500 | $332,900 |
| 2024 | $4,899 | $398,300 | $72,500 | $325,800 |
| 2023 | $4,536 | $362,900 | $72,500 | $290,400 |
| 2022 | $649 | $51,900 | $51,900 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,429 | $114,300 | $45,100 | $69,200 |
| 2020 | $1,293 | $103,400 | $37,500 | $65,900 |
| 2019 | $1,251 | $100,100 | $37,500 | $62,600 |
| 2018 | $1,223 | $97,800 | $37,500 | $60,300 |
| 2017 | $1,073 | $93,300 | $33,000 | $60,300 |
| 2016 | $1,073 | $85,800 | $33,000 | $52,800 |
| 2015 | $978 | $85,800 | $33,000 | $52,800 |
| 2014 | $978 | $85,800 | $33,000 | $52,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map