486 Tamplin St Sharon, PA 16146
Estimated payment $1,074/month
Highlights
- Public Transportation
- 1 Car Garage
- 4-minute walk to Buhl Farm Park
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Pride in ownership shows on this 3 bedroom home with a tremendous (172 feet deep) fenced yard! The huge front porch welcomes you home; oversized living room and formal dining room with pretty window seat. Replacement tilt-in windows throughout; appliance pkg. Pretty stairway plus a primary bedroom with double closet; nice built ins on upper level; elec stove in basement as well as full bath.. Hardwood floors, hot water tank 2023; 3 ceiling fans; Walk up attic (not heated) could be an extra bedroom or playroom. Seller installed a new furnace in October 2025 with 10 year warranty; new thermostat. Interior was recently painted throughout.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,077
Lot Details
- 8,751 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 51x173x49x172
Home Design
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Stove
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior Basement Entry
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,077 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2025 | $1,997 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2024 | $1,997 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2023 | $1,969 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2022 | $1,926 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2021 | $1,898 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2020 | $1,898 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2019 | $2,680 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2018 | $1,818 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2017 | $1,784 | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,250 | $1,650 | $12,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $169,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | Off Market | $169,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $169,000 | -0.5% | -- | |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $169,900 | -4.6% | -- | |
| 03/07/2026 03/07/26 | Price Changed | $178,000 | -0.8% | -- | |
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | For Sale | $179,500 | +298.9% | -- | |
| 04/26/2013 04/26/13 | Sold | $45,000 | -6.3% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/24/2013 03/24/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/18/2013 03/18/13 | For Sale | $48,000 | -- | -- |
Source: West Penn Multi-List
MLS Number: 1733002
APN: 2-AI-22
- 1228 N Sharpsville Ave
- 1229 N Sharpsville Ave
- 1406 Heinz Ave
- 389 Frank St
- 959 Bechtol Ave
- 374 Harrison St
- 215 W Park St
- 1620 Hall Ave
- 413 N Oakland Ave
- 180 Oakview Dr
- 415 Meek St
- 482 Meek St
- 779 Highland Rd
- 841 Highland Rd
- 408 Brooklyn St
- 1445 Winterberry Ct Unit 2B
- 425 Grove St
- 1552 Juniper Ct
- 421 North St
- 226 S 12th St
- 420 Reed St
- 136 5th Ave
- 115 2nd Ave Unit 115 2nd #2
- 139 N Water Ave
- 25 N Water Ave Unit 25 N Water Ave
- 44 S Water Ave
- 270 Boyd Dr Unit 280 Boyd
- 343 Cedar Ave Unit Lower
- 343 Cedar Ave Unit Upper
- 343 Cedar Ave
- 275-335 Sterling Ave
- 479 B St Unit 479 B Street Unit B
- 99 Todd Ave
- 24 Pierce Ave Unit 1
- 1859 E State St
- 557 Nellie St Unit 1
- 557 Lafayette Ave
- 2626 Romar Dr
- 1005 Hamilton Ave
- 310-400 Rexford Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.