486 Westminster Rd Brooklyn, NY 11218
Ditmas Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,972,631 - $2,510,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,413
Sq Ft
$945/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 486 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $2,279,158, approximately $944 per square foot. 486 Westminster Rd is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 217 Colonel David Marcus School, Ditmas Junior High school, and Brooklyn Dreams Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
Sold by
Almonord Amidor and Almonord Anne-Marie D
Bought by
Almonord Trustee Anne-Carmene and Amidor Almonord & Anne-Marie Almonord 20
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1994
Sold by
Sturges Max and Sturges Phyllis
Bought by
Almonord Amidor and Almonord Anne Marie D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,600
Interest Rate
9.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almonord Trustee Anne-Carmene | -- | -- | |
| Almonord Amidor | $212,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Almonord Amidor | $169,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,595 | $134,460 | $27,600 | $106,860 |
| 2025 | $9,254 | $109,080 | $27,600 | $81,480 |
| 2024 | $9,254 | $128,340 | $27,600 | $100,740 |
| 2023 | $8,812 | $134,220 | $27,600 | $106,620 |
| 2022 | $8,257 | $121,380 | $27,600 | $93,780 |
| 2021 | $8,585 | $117,420 | $27,600 | $89,820 |
| 2019 | $7,983 | $124,140 | $27,600 | $96,540 |
| 2018 | $7,311 | $37,324 | $8,180 | $29,144 |
| 2017 | $6,971 | $35,665 | $8,816 | $26,849 |
| 2016 | $6,720 | $35,167 | $11,118 | $24,049 |
| 2015 | $3,838 | $33,177 | $15,727 | $17,450 |
| 2014 | $3,838 | $32,970 | $18,761 | $14,209 |
Source: Public Records
Map