487 Hart St Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bushwick NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,486/month
Highlights
- Green Building
- High Ceiling
- 4-minute walk to Kosciuszko Street
About This Home
487 Hart Street - Turnkey Two-Family Investment Opportunity in Prime Brooklyn
Welcome to 487 Hart Street, a well-maintained two-family stucco townhouse set on a 20 x 75 lot, offering an exceptional opportunity for both investors and end users alike. With 1,680 square feet of interior space and strong existing cash flow, this property is great for those seeking income potential with low monthly carrying costs.
The home is currently configured as two income-producing rental units, generating $93,600 annually with additional upside and a strong 6% cap rate.
The first-floor residence is a spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath duplex featuring hardwood floors throughout, ceramic tile flooring in the lower level, and direct access to a private backyard
The top-floor apartment offers a bright 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout with hardwood floors and a skylight that fills the home with natural light.
Both units have been thoughtfully updated with renovated kitchens and bathrooms, making this a true turnkey asset.
Perfectly suited for an investor seeking immediate returns or an end user looking to offset ownership costs with rental income, 487 Hart Street presents a rare opportunity in a great location.
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,944
Year Built
- Built in 1901
Lot Details
- 1,500 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75.00x20.00
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,680 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- High Ceiling
- Decorative Fireplace
- Laundry in unit
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Eco-Friendly Details
- Green Building
- Smoke Free Home
Utilities
- No Cooling
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Bushwick Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 0038 / 03214
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,069 | $89,520 | $15,780 | $73,740 |
| 2025 | $4,782 | $79,200 | $15,780 | $63,420 |
| 2024 | $4,782 | $71,760 | $15,780 | $55,980 |
| 2023 | $4,562 | $77,040 | $15,780 | $61,260 |
| 2022 | $4,355 | $71,640 | $15,780 | $55,860 |
| 2021 | $4,463 | $55,320 | $15,780 | $39,540 |
| 2020 | $2,218 | $68,280 | $15,780 | $52,500 |
| 2019 | $4,417 | $68,280 | $15,780 | $52,500 |
| 2018 | $1,953 | $9,583 | $1,232 | $8,351 |
| 2017 | $1,844 | $9,045 | $1,620 | $7,425 |
| 2016 | $1,706 | $8,536 | $2,064 | $6,472 |
| 2015 | $1,029 | $8,533 | $2,321 | $6,212 |
| 2014 | $1,029 | $8,460 | $2,763 | $5,697 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $1,325,000 | -5.0% | $789 / Sq Ft |
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | For Sale | $1,395,000 | -- | $830 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,190,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,190,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,190,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $992,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $992,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $992,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $700,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $700,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $287,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $287,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $575,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $575,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $305,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $305,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $147,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Deed | $147,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $124,919 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $124,919 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $743,200 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $115,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $460,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)