NOT LISTED FOR SALE

487 Redding Rd Sumner, ME 04292

Estimated Value: $61,892

20.01 Acres
$3,093 Price per Acre
871,636 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2017

Last sale price $37,500

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $392 / mo

394 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Open Lot

About This Lot

As of September 2017

Great place to get away from it all, excellent spot to put a home or cabin in the woods. Sits nicely at the end of a long driveway, very private and peaceful.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Edwards

Biz Realty Listed on: 07/08/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Edwards

Biz Realty Listed on: 07/08/2016

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $779

Lot Details

  • 20.01 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40-3
  • Assessor Parcel Number SUMN-000020-000000-000040-000003R

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$779

Lot Details

20.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 20.01
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 26 in West Paris to Rt 219 towards Sumner left on Tuell Hill Road to left on Redding Road, property on right.
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 20.01
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Electric: On Site
  • Sewer: Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871635.6
  • Parcel #: SUMN-000020-000000-000040-000003R
  • Zoning: none

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 779.0
  • Tax Lot: 40-3
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2016
Closed on
Sep 28, 2017
Sold by
Cappucci Ft
Bought by
Levite-Beaulieu Alan and Hope-Beaulieu Jennifer
Seller's Agent
Karen Edwards
Biz Realty
Buyer's Agent
Karen Edwards
Biz Realty
List Price
$49,500
Sold Price
$37,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-24.24%
Current Estimated Value
$61,892

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,392
Original Mortgage
$24,375
Outstanding Balance
$16,460
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2016
Closed on
Aug 21, 2017
List Price
$49,500
Sold Price
$37,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-24.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$24,375
Outstanding Balance
$16,460
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Levite-Beaulieu Alan $24,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2017 09/22/17 Sold $37,500 -24.2% --
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 For Sale $49,500 -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,335 $149,705 $76,037 $73,668
2024 $1,946 $149,705 $76,037 $73,668
2023 $1,861 $88,214 $47,510 $40,704
2022 $1,822 $88,214 $47,510 $40,704
2021 $1,822 $88,214 $47,510 $40,704
2020 $1,822 $88,214 $47,510 $40,704
2019 $1,077 $52,942 $47,510 $5,432
2018 $917 $47,510 $47,510 $0
2017 $869 $47,510 $47,510 $0
2016 $805 $47,510 $47,510 $0
2015 $779 $47,510 $47,510 $0
2014 $760 $47,510 $47,510 $0
2013 $746 $47,510 $47,510 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1273416

Maine Listings

APN: SUMN-000020-000000-000040-000003R

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.