487 W Millers Rd Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $425,000 - $480,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,459
Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 487 W Millers Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $456,927, approximately $313 per square foot. 487 W Millers Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Brentwood Elementary School, Friendship Jr High School, and Elk Grove High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2009
Sold by
Rdg Fund & 1 Llc
Bought by
Kale Kristin J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$249,399
Outstanding Balance
$162,687
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$294,240
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2009
Sold by
Wisniewaska
Bought by
Rdg Fund & 1 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2005
Sold by
Thomas Barbara J
Bought by
Wisniewska Bernadeta
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,410
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1997
Sold by
Thomas Barbara J
Bought by
Thomas Barbara J and Barbara J Thomas Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1996
Sold by
Kekos George K and Kekos Dena
Bought by
Thomas Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,200
Interest Rate
8.44%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kale Kristin J | $254,000 | Cti | |
| Rdg Fund & 1 Llc | $152,000 | None Available | |
| Wisniewska Bernadeta | $315,000 | Atgf Inc | |
| Thomas Barbara J | -- | -- | |
| Thomas Barbara J | $183,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kale Kristin J | $249,399 | |
| Previous Owner | Wisniewska Bernadeta | $283,410 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Barbara J | $137,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,967 | $39,001 | $10,552 | $28,449 |
| 2024 | $7,967 | $33,132 | $9,044 | $24,088 |
| 2023 | $7,593 | $34,762 | $9,044 | $25,718 |
| 2022 | $7,593 | $34,762 | $9,044 | $25,718 |
| 2021 | $5,686 | $23,796 | $6,029 | $17,767 |
| 2020 | $5,624 | $23,796 | $6,029 | $17,767 |
| 2019 | $5,689 | $26,440 | $6,029 | $20,411 |
| 2018 | $5,949 | $24,721 | $5,024 | $19,697 |
| 2017 | $5,857 | $24,721 | $5,024 | $19,697 |
| 2016 | $5,736 | $24,721 | $5,024 | $19,697 |
| 2015 | $4,403 | $18,601 | $4,522 | $14,079 |
| 2014 | $4,368 | $18,601 | $4,522 | $14,079 |
| 2013 | $4,259 | $18,601 | $4,522 | $14,079 |
Source: Public Records
Map