NOT LISTED FOR SALE

488 Eddleman Rd Kannapolis, NC 28083

Estimated Value: $323,893 - $352,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2023

Last sale price $320,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,143 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Tile Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of March 2023

THE PLACE TO BE!! Come check out this beautiful custom home located on .31 acres in Kannapolis less than 3 miles from the Cannon Ballers stadium. This 3 bedroom 2 1/2 bathroom well maintained home is a must see. Built in 2016 this home offers an open floor plan layout with upgraded granite countertops in the kitchen and bathrooms. LVP flooring throughout the home, carpet in bedrooms, and porcelain tile in the master bathroom. Exterior offers a covered front porch, back patio with a pergola, fire pit perfect for entertaining, and a large fenced in back yard. Make an appointment today to see for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kaity Cook

Team Thomas & Associates Realty Inc. License #306378 Listed on: 10/27/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Ben King

Dragonfly Home Team License #108687

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 13,503 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned RM-2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5613-90-0517-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 228.57
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Prewire, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 460
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 940
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Living Area: 1400
  • Bedroom Main: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Parking Space(s)

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 5613-90-0517-0000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: RM-2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Forest Park
  • High School: A.L. Brown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2022
Closed on
Mar 7, 2023
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-8.57%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$340,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,973
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$295,022
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,951

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2019
Sold by
Eppley Gregory
Bought by
Williford Kaitlin Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,500
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2016
Sold by
Lomartire Marc
Bought by
Eppley Gregory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$7,850
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boger John Duke $320,000 --
Williford Kaitlin Nicole $190,000 None Available
Eppley Gregory $160,000 None Available
Lomartire Realty Trust $9,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boger John Duke $305,000
Previous Owner Williford Kaitlin Nicole $180,500
Previous Owner Eppley Gregory $7,850
Previous Owner Eppley Gregory $157,003
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/07/2023 03/07/23 Sold $320,000 -3.0% $229 / Sq Ft
12/30/2022 12/30/22 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $236 / Sq Ft
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Price Changed $340,000 -2.9% $243 / Sq Ft
10/27/2022 10/27/22 For Sale $350,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,576 $314,950 $51,000 $263,950
2024 $3,576 $314,950 $51,000 $263,950
2023 $2,582 $188,490 $33,000 $155,490
2022 $2,582 $188,490 $33,000 $155,490
2021 $2,582 $188,490 $33,000 $155,490
2020 $2,582 $188,490 $33,000 $155,490
2019 $313 $137,200 $20,000 $117,200
2018 $1,852 $137,200 $20,000 $117,200
2017 $1,825 $137,200 $20,000 $117,200
2016 $266 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2015 $252 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2014 $252 $20,000 $20,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3917317

Canopy MLS

APN: 5613-90-0517-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.